All comparisons

Heartland Prowler 2602BHS vs KZ Connect C261RB

2027 Heartland Prowler 2602BHS

Heartland · Travel Trailer

Heartland Prowler 2602BHS

~$33,743

30′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Travel Trailer

KZ Connect C261RB

—

The difference that matters

Two 30-foot trailers aimed at different households. The Heartland Prowler 2602BHS is a family bunkhouse that sleeps ten; the KZ Connect C261RB is a couples plan with a front king bedroom, a rear bath and one slide, sleeping five.

The Prowler is lighter at 5,920 lb dry with a 730 lb hitch, against 6,675 lb and 850 lb for the Connect, and their cargo capacities are close at 1,680 and 1,625 lb. The Prowler carries more fresh water, 52 gallons against 45, and includes a tankless water heater, a fireplace and solar prep. The Connect has a much larger gray tank at 76 gallons against 39, 82 inches of interior height, a 10 cu ft refrigerator, a 30K BTU furnace, a 19-foot electric awning and 50-amp service.

Families with kids will find the Prowler's beds and lighter tongue weight the deciding points.

Heartland Prowler 2602BHS
A family of up to ten who want a lighter bunkhouse with a tankless water heater and fireplace.
KZ Connect C261RB
Longer stays for a couple who want a front king bedroom, a slide and roomy interior height.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,920 lb
GVWR
7,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
730 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,680 lb

1,680 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,675 lb
GVWR
8,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,625 lb

1,625 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Heartland Prowler 2602BHSKZ Connect C261RB
Dry weight (UVW)5,920 lb6,675 lb
GVWR7,600 lb8,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry730 lb850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,680 lb1,625 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,680 lb1,625 lb
Exterior length30.3 ft30.33 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.17 ft
Sleeps105
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water52 gal45 gal
Gray water39 gal76 gal
Black water39 gal38 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Heartland Prowler 2602BHS · 30.3 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • KZ Connect C261RB · 30.33 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Heartland Prowler 2602BHS

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Connect C261RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →