All comparisons

Happier Camper HC1 vs nuCamp TAG Boondock

Happier Camper HC1

Happier Camper · Teardrop

Happier Camper HC1

~$29,950

2026 nuCamp TAG Boondock

nuCamp · Teardrop

nuCamp TAG Boondock

—

The difference that matters

Flexibility against a fixed kitchen is the trade here. The HC1 has an empty, double-hull fiberglass shell with a modular floor grid: beds, tables and kitchen modules move around, and a wide rear hatch opens the back for bulky gear. With its bunk and couch modules it sleeps up to five. It weighs about 1,100 lb dry.

The TAG Boondock is a hatch-galley teardrop that arrives ready to camp. At 1,626 lb it is heavier, but it has a rear galley with a sink, two-burner stove and 12V cooler, air conditioning, a roof fan, a 23 gal fresh tank with an outside shower, off-road tires and a pitched axle. With its Convenience Package it adds 180 W of solar and a 100 Ah lithium battery.

The HC1 base model has no plumbed water, and solar and lithium come as an upgrade package.

Happier Camper HC1
Small families or gear haulers with a compact car who want a layout they can reconfigure
nuCamp TAG Boondock
Dirt-road couples who want a ready kitchen, A/C and water on board.

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,100 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,400 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,626 lb
GVWR
not published
Hitch weight, dry
192 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

Spec for spec

Happier Camper HC1nuCamp TAG Boondock
Dry weight (UVW)1,100 lb1,626 lb
GVWR3,500 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry—192 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,400 lb—
Exterior length13.42 ft13.58 ft
Exterior height7.67 ft6.75 ft
Sleeps52
Slide-outs00
Fresh water—23 gal
Factory solarNone180 W
House battery—100Ah 12V lithium (Convenience Package)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Happier Camper HC1 · 13.42 ft long · 7′8″ tall
  • nuCamp TAG Boondock · 13.58 ft long · 6′9″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Happier Camper HC1

Full spec sheet, sources →

nuCamp TAG Boondock

Full spec sheet, sources →