All comparisons

Happier Camper HC1 vs Happier Camper HC1 Studio

Happier Camper HC1

Happier Camper · Teardrop

Happier Camper HC1

~$29,950

Happier Camper HC1 Studio

Happier Camper · Teardrop

Happier Camper HC1 Studio

~$42,950

The difference that matters

Same 13.42-foot fiberglass double-hull shell, same 3,500 lb GVWR, two very different campers. The base HC1 weighs about 1,100 lb dry and has no plumbed tanks or toilet; its Adaptiv floor uses a 3 by 5 grid of modules for beds, tables and kitchen pieces you rearrange, and it can sleep up to five with the bunk and couch configuration. A large rear hatch opens the whole back end.

The HC1 Studio weighs about 1,800 lb and builds in what the HC1 leaves out: a bathroom with a shower and a Dry-Flush toilet, a kitchenette with sink, two-burner propane stove and fridge drawer, a forced-air heater that also heats water, and 17-gallon fresh and gray tanks with a city-water hookup. Its Adaptiv floor shrinks to a 3 by 3 grid to make room.

The HC1 runs around $30,000 and the Studio around $43,000.

Happier Camper HC1
Families or gear haulers who want a light, reconfigurable shell and are happy to use campground facilities.
Happier Camper HC1 Studio
Under 2,000 lb, with a private bathroom, heat and a small kitchen, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,100 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,400 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,800 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,700 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Happier Camper HC1Happier Camper HC1 Studio
Dry weight (UVW)1,100 lb1,800 lb
GVWR3,500 lb3,500 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,400 lb1,700 lb
Exterior length13.42 ft13.42 ft
Exterior height7.67 ft7.67 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs00
Fresh water—17 gal
Gray water—17 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Happier Camper HC1 · 13.42 ft long · 7′8″ tall
  • Happier Camper HC1 Studio · 13.42 ft long · 7′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Happier Camper HC1

Full spec sheet, sources →

Happier Camper HC1 Studio

Full spec sheet, sources →