All comparisons

Grand Design Solitude 380FL vs Brinkley Model R 3710

2027 Grand Design Solitude 380FL

Grand Design · Fifth Wheel

Grand Design Solitude 380FL

~$180,926

41′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Brinkley · Fifth Wheel

Brinkley Model R 3710

—

The difference that matters

These are two 41 ft luxury fifth wheels, and weight is where they part. The Solitude 380FL is 15,800 lb dry with a 3,052 lb pin and a 19,000 lb GVWR. The Brinkley Model R 3710 is 18,750 lb dry with a 3,450 lb pin, rated to 23,500 lb, which leaves 4,750 lb for cargo. Only a heavy truck matched to that pin should be in the conversation.

The Brinkley spends that weight on systems. It has a frame-mounted two-zone B-Chill climate system instead of roof A/C, a 200 Ah self-heating lithium bank with a Victron 3,000 W inverter, 400 W of solar, 290 cu ft of heated basement storage, an outdoor kitchen, a dishwasher and a 19 cu ft fridge. The bedroom, bath and fridge stay usable with the slides in.

The Solitude has five slides, sleeps six and rides a 101 in drop-frame chassis with independent suspension, as the Brinkley does. It brings 330 W of solar, dual 15,000 BTU ducted A/C, a 20 cu ft fridge and 106 gal gray and black tanks.

Grand Design Solitude 380FL
Full-timers who want five slides, room for six and big holding tanks in a lighter luxury fifth wheel.
Brinkley Model R 3710
Full-timers who boondock and want lithium, quiet basement climate control and usable rooms with the slides closed.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
15,800 lb
GVWR
19,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,052 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

3,200 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
18,750 lb
GVWR
23,500 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,750 lb

4,750 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Solitude 380FLBrinkley Model R 3710
Dry weight (UVW)15,800 lb18,750 lb
GVWR19,000 lb23,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,052 lb3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—4,750 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,200 lb4,750 lb
Exterior length41.3 ft41.33 ft
Exterior height13.4 ft13.33 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs5—
Fresh water83 gal100 gal
Gray water106 gal104 gal
Black water106 gal52 gal
Factory solar330 W400 W
House battery—200Ah self-heating lithium (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Solitude 380FL · 41.3 ft long · 13′5″ tall
  • Brinkley Model R 3710 · 41.33 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Solitude 380FL

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Brinkley Model R 3710

Full spec sheet, sources →