All comparisons

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G vs Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

30′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G

~$91,980

31′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Toy Hauler

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

—

The difference that matters

At roughly 31 ft and 8,600 to 8,900 lb dry, these toy haulers tow alike: hitch weights are 1,400 and 1,500 lb, GVWRs 13,000 and 13,995 lb. The Momentum 25G has a 13.5 ft garage, two slides and sleeps six, with an outside kitchen, a 30 gal fuel station, 220 W of solar and an R-40 roof with R-7 walls.

The Trail Series 25TRX is equipped for remote, cold camping. A Cummins Onan 4K generator comes standard, along with 400 W of solar, a 40 gal fuel station, a fully enclosed and heated underbelly and 6,800 lb axles on load-range G tires. Its ramp is rated at 3,000 lb and it carries 100 gal fresh against 90.

The Grand Design sleeps six. The Outdoors RV stands taller at 13.2 ft against 12.3 ft, worth checking against a garage or storage bay.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G
A family who want two slides, six berths and an outdoor kitchen alongside the garage.
Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Riders heading to high or cold country who want a generator, more solar and heavy-duty axles from the factory.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,600 lb
GVWR
13,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,400 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

4,400 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,900 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,095 lb

5,095 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25GOutdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Dry weight (UVW)8,600 lb8,900 lb
GVWR13,000 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,400 lb1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—5,095 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,400 lb5,095 lb
Exterior length30.9 ft31.25 ft
Exterior height12.3 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water90 gal100 gal
Gray water78 gal65 gal
Black water39 gal40 gal
Factory solar220 W400 W
Generator—Cummins Onan 4K on-board gas generator (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G · 30.9 ft long · 12′4″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX · 31.25 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Momentum G-Class 25G

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

Full spec sheet, sources →