All comparisons

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW vs Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

33′10″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Class C

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW

~$324,586

2027 Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

~$302,694

The difference that matters

Towing capacity is what separates these two four-wheel-drive Super Cs. The Lineage 31ZW sits on a Ford F-600 cab chassis with a 22,000 lb GVWR, a 43,500 lb GCWR and a 15,000 lb hitch rating. The Isata 5 30FW uses a Ram 5500 with the 6.7L Cummins, rated to 19,500 lb and towing 10,000. Anyone pulling a horse trailer or a large toy hauler will lean toward the Lineage.

The Isata comes with a fuller standard package: an Onan 8 kW diesel generator with auto start, 240 Ah of low-temperature lithium, a 3,000 W inverter, 200 W of solar and furnace-heated tanks. It uses two slides, with the queen in the rear slide, and adds a 50 by 80 in cab-over bunk and heated cab seats.

The Lineage carries a larger gray tank, 66 gal against 45, and sleeps five. It is priced around $325,000 against around $303,000 for the Isata.

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW
Owners who tow a heavy trailer behind the motorhome and want the highest hitch rating available
Dynamax Isata 5 30FW
Cold-country boondockers, as a couple, who want a diesel generator, lithium and two slides included.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
19,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZWDynamax Isata 5 30FW
GVWR22,000 lb19,500 lb
Towing capacity15,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length33.8 ft33.25 ft
Exterior height12.3 ft12.33 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs—2
Fresh water79 gal78 gal
Gray water66 gal45 gal
Black water45 gal45 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Low-temp lithium auxiliary battery, 240Ah total (listed under Utilities); 3x lithium 720Ah in optional Xplorer Package
Generator—Onan 8kW diesel with auto transfer switch and auto gen start
ChassisFord F-600 cab chassis 4x4Ram 5500 Big Horn, factory 4-wheel drive (19,500 GVWR / 37,500 GCWR)
Engine—Cummins 6.7L I6 turbo diesel, 360 hp / 800 lb-ft, 8-speed TorqueFlite HD
Fuel—Diesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW · 33.8 ft long · 12′4″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 5 30FW · 33.25 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

Full spec sheet, sources →