All comparisons

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW vs Dynamax Europa 31SS

33′10″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Class C

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW

~$324,586

2027 Dynamax Europa 31SS

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Europa 31SS

~$366,069

The difference that matters

Two 33-foot Super Cs that each tow 15,000 lb, separated by chassis. The Lineage Series F 31ZW sits on a Ford F-600 4x4 cab chassis with a 22,000 lb GVWR, a 245-inch wheelbase and a 66.5-gallon fuel tank. The Dynamax Europa 31SS rides a Freightliner M2 106 with a 360 hp Cummins 6.7L, an Allison six-speed, air brakes, rear air suspension, an exhaust brake and a 33,000 lb GVWR.

The Europa carries more as standard: an Onan 8 kW diesel generator with auto start, a 3,000 W inverter, 490Ah of AGM batteries, 200 W of solar, enclosed heated tanks, and two slides with a king bed in the rear one. Its fresh tank holds 94 gallons against 79. The Lineage sleeps five and has the larger gray tank, 66 gallons against 52.

Four-wheel drive is the Lineage's clearest advantage for steep, loose or snowy access roads, and it costs around $325,000 against around $366,000 for the Europa. The Europa suits owners who want heavy-truck braking and suspension for long hauls with a big trailer.

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW
Owners who tow a heavy trailer into rough or snowy country and want four-wheel drive.
Dynamax Europa 31SS
Long-haul travelers towing big loads who want air brakes, air ride and a diesel generator.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
33,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

Spec for spec

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZWDynamax Europa 31SS
GVWR22,000 lb33,000 lb
Towing capacity15,000 lb15,000 lb
Exterior length33.8 ft33.42 ft
Exterior height12.3 ft12.67 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs—2
Fresh water79 gal94 gal
Gray water66 gal52 gal
Black water45 gal52 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Dual 12V 8D AGM, 490Ah total (standard); 3x lithium 720Ah in optional Xplorer Package
Generator—Onan 8kW diesel with auto transfer switch and auto gen start
ChassisFord F-600 cab chassis 4x4Freightliner M2 106B Plus (33,000 GVWR / 46,000 GCWR)
Engine—Cummins B 6.7L turbo diesel, 360 hp / 800 lb-ft, Allison 3200 TRV 6-speed
Fuel—Diesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW · 33.8 ft long · 12′4″ tall
  • Dynamax Europa 31SS · 33.42 ft long · 12′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Lineage Series F 31ZW

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Europa 31SS

Full spec sheet, sources →