All comparisons

Forest River XLR Boost 286B vs Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

2027 Forest River XLR Boost 286B

Forest River · Toy Hauler

Forest River XLR Boost 286B

~$63,999

31′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Toy Hauler

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

—

The difference that matters

Similar-sized toy haulers that split on hitch and on what comes standard. The XLR Boost 286B is a fifth wheel with a 2,095 lb pin, 9,524 lb dry and a 14,824 lb GVWR, leaving 5,300 lb for toys and gear. The Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX weighs 8,900 lb dry with a 1,500 lb hitch, a 13,995 lb GVWR and 5,095 lb of cargo capacity.

The Outdoors RV is the more complete package: a Cummins Onan 4K gas generator, two 200 W solar panels, a 40-gallon fuel station, a ramp rated for 3,000 lb, 6,800 lb axles on load-range G tires, and a fully enclosed, heated underbelly. The XLR answers with a 40-gallon fuel station and generator prep, 200 W of solar, a Euro garage bed and the largest fresh tank of the two, 150 gallons against 100, with 97 gallons of gray against 65. It sleeps six.

Riders with a fifth-wheel truck who want the bigger tanks and cargo margin have the XLR. Buyers who want a generator and cold-weather build from the factory have the Outdoors RV.

Forest River XLR Boost 286B
Riders with a fifth-wheel hitch who want a 5,300 lb cargo margin and a 150-gallon fresh tank.
Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Off-road and shoulder-season riders who want a generator, 400 W of solar and a heated underbelly as standard.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,524 lb
GVWR
14,824 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,095 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,300 lb

5,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,900 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,095 lb

5,095 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River XLR Boost 286BOutdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Dry weight (UVW)9,524 lb8,900 lb
GVWR14,824 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,095 lb1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)5,300 lb5,095 lb
GVWR minus dry weight5,300 lb5,095 lb
Exterior length32.25 ft31.25 ft
Exterior height13.42 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water150 gal100 gal
Gray water97 gal65 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
Generator—Cummins Onan 4K on-board gas generator (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River XLR Boost 286B · 32.25 ft long · 13′5″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX · 31.25 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River XLR Boost 286B

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

Full spec sheet, sources →