All comparisons

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B vs Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

34′2″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Toy Hauler

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B

~$57,299

31′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Toy Hauler

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

—

The difference that matters

Close on capacity, different on equipment. The XLR Boost 2715B is 34.2 ft and 8,393 lb dry with a 13,500 lb GVWR. The Trail Series 25TRX is 31.25 ft and 8,900 lb with a 13,995 lb rating. Hitch weight is 1,500 lb on each and cargo capacity is nearly identical, 5,107 lb against 5,095 lb.

The Outdoors RV is set up for remote use. It comes with a Cummins Onan 4K generator, two 200 W solar panels, a 40 gal fuel station, a 3,000 lb rated ramp, 6,800 lb axles on load-range G tires and a fully enclosed, heated, insulated underbelly. The XLR answers with a 15 ft garage, a Euro garage bed and docking station, 200 W of solar, a 60K BTU tankless water heater, ramp patio cables and an extended-season underbelly.

Water is close at 102 against 100 gal fresh, with 80 against 65 gray. The XLR sleeps six.

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B
A family who want a long garage that doubles as a bedroom at a lower price.
Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Riders who camp far from hookups in cold weather and want a generator, fuel station and heavier axles.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,393 lb
GVWR
13,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,107 lb

5,107 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,900 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,095 lb

5,095 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River XLR Boost 2715BOutdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Dry weight (UVW)8,393 lb8,900 lb
GVWR13,500 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,500 lb1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)5,107 lb5,095 lb
GVWR minus dry weight5,107 lb5,095 lb
Exterior length34.17 ft31.25 ft
Exterior height12.67 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water102 gal100 gal
Gray water80 gal65 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
Generator—Cummins Onan 4K on-board gas generator (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River XLR Boost 2715B · 34.17 ft long · 12′8″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX · 31.25 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

Full spec sheet, sources →