All comparisons

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B vs Forest River XLR Boost 286B

34′2″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Toy Hauler

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B

~$57,299

2027 Forest River XLR Boost 286B

Forest River · Toy Hauler

Forest River XLR Boost 286B

~$63,999

The difference that matters

The hitch decides this pair. The 2715B is a bumper-pull toy hauler that tows from a standard receiver; the 286B is a fifth wheel that needs a bed-mounted hitch. The 286B weighs 9,524 lb dry against 8,393, and its 14,824 lb GVWR is 1,324 lb higher.

The fifth wheel also carries more liquid: 150 gal fresh and 97 gray against 102 and 80, with 40 gal black on each. It adds a 40 gal fuel station with generator prep for running toys and power off the grid. Both carry over 5,000 lb of cargo capacity, both sleep six, and each comes with a Euro garage bed, 200 W of solar and a 60K BTU tankless water heater.

The 2715B is longer at 34.2 ft against 32.3 and sells for around $57,000 against around $64,000 for the 286B.

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B
Riders with a bumper-pull hitch on their truck who want a big garage without a fifth-wheel install
Forest River XLR Boost 286B
Desert riders who already run a fifth-wheel hitch and want onboard fuel and larger tanks

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,393 lb
GVWR
13,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,107 lb

5,107 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,524 lb
GVWR
14,824 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,095 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,300 lb

5,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River XLR Boost 2715BForest River XLR Boost 286B
Dry weight (UVW)8,393 lb9,524 lb
GVWR13,500 lb14,824 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,500 lb2,095 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)5,107 lb5,300 lb
GVWR minus dry weight5,107 lb5,300 lb
Exterior length34.17 ft32.25 ft
Exterior height12.67 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps66
Slide-outs00
Fresh water102 gal150 gal
Gray water80 gal97 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River XLR Boost 2715B · 34.17 ft long · 12′8″ tall
  • Forest River XLR Boost 286B · 32.25 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River XLR Boost 2715B

Full spec sheet, sources →

Forest River XLR Boost 286B

Full spec sheet, sources →