All comparisons

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE vs Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

25′ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Class C

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE

~$108,624

2027 Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

—

The difference that matters

At about 25 feet each, the Sunseeker LE 2350LE and Isata 3 24FW take different approaches. The Sunseeker uses a Chevrolet Express 3500 chassis with a 12,300 lb GVWR and a 7,700 lb tow rating, sleeps five with a rear queen, an over-cab bunk and a U-shaped dinette, and powers itself with a 4.0 kW gas generator, two deep-cycle batteries and 200 W of solar.

The Isata rides a Mercedes Sprinter with a 2.0L turbo diesel, a lower 11,030 lb GVWR and a 4,220 lb tow rating, about 3,480 lb less than the Sunseeker. Its full-wall slide opens the living area, and it carries a 200Ah lithium bank, a 2,000 W inverter, a Flex Power LP generator, a Truma diesel furnace and water heater, and automatic four-point leveling. Tanks are smaller at 35 gallons fresh against 44.

Families who need beds for five or plan to tow a boat or larger car fit the Sunseeker. Couples who want a diesel Sprinter with lithium, a slide and leveling jacks lean toward the Isata.

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE
Families of up to five who want an over-cab bunk and a 7,700 lb tow rating for a boat or car.
Dynamax Isata 3 24FW
Diesel Sprinter shoppers, traveling as a couple, who want a slide, lithium batteries and automatic leveling.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,300 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
9,890 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,700 lb

2,410 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LEDynamax Isata 3 24FW
Dry weight (UVW)9,890 lb—
GVWR12,300 lb11,030 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,410 lb—
Towing capacity7,700 lb4,220 lb
Exterior length25 ft24.58 ft
Exterior height11.25 ft11.42 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs01
Fresh water44 gal35 gal
Gray water39 gal32 gal
Black water39 gal32 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
House battery(2) deep-cycle coach batteriesDual low-temp lithium auxiliary batteries (200Ah total)
Generator4.0 kW gas generator (LE models)Flex Power 4000i LP with auto transfer switch
ChassisChevrolet Express 3500 per Camping World unit (Chevy version); Ford version also offeredMercedes-Benz Sprinter
Engine—2.0L I4 turbo diesel (208 hp)
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE · 25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 3 24FW · 24.58 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Sunseeker LE 2350LE

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Full spec sheet, sources →