All comparisons

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH vs Keystone Arcadia 3260RL

2027 Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH

Forest River · Fifth Wheel

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH

—

2027 Keystone Arcadia 3260RL

Keystone · Fifth Wheel

Keystone Arcadia 3260RL

—

The difference that matters

Families and couples split here. The Rockwood 339SBH has a private front bedroom with a king bed and a rear bunkhouse with two 48 by 74 in bunks, so it suits parents with kids. The Arcadia 3260RL sleeps four and is aimed at couples, with a fireplace, a 16 cu ft 12 V fridge and Ground Control 3.0 auto-leveling.

The Rockwood is the lighter rig by a wide margin: 8,757 lb dry with a 1,462 lb pin, against 11,242 lb and a 2,210 lb pin on the Arcadia. That difference shapes which truck can pull each one. Cargo capacity is similar, 2,092 lb against 2,258 lb, and both are about 36 ft long.

Each is set up for cooler weather. The Rockwood has an enclosed underbelly with thermostat-controlled heated tanks and radiant foil, and a Power Package that adds a second 460 Ah lithium battery. The Arcadia heats its water lines and pass-through storage and has a tankless water heater. Tanks are close, 53/78/39 against 54/78/48 gal.

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH
A family with children who want bunks in back, a king bedroom up front and a lighter pin weight.
Keystone Arcadia 3260RL
Long stays for two, with automatic leveling, a fireplace and a large 12 V fridge.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,757 lb
GVWR
10,849 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,462 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,092 lb

2,092 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
11,242 lb
GVWR
not published
Pin weight, dry
2,210 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,258 lb

Spec for spec

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBHKeystone Arcadia 3260RL
Dry weight (UVW)8,757 lb11,242 lb
GVWR10,849 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,462 lb2,210 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,092 lb2,258 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,092 lb—
Exterior length36.58 ft36.3 ft
Exterior height13 ft13.3 ft
Sleeps—4
Fresh water53 gal54 gal
Gray water78 gal78 gal
Black water39 gal48 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH · 36.58 ft long · 13′ tall
  • Keystone Arcadia 3260RL · 36.3 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River Rockwood Signature Traveler 339SBH

Full spec sheet, sources →

Keystone Arcadia 3260RL

Full spec sheet, sources →