All comparisons

Forest River R-Pod RP-194 vs Lance 1475

2027 Forest River R-Pod RP-194

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River R-Pod RP-194

~$23,995

2027 Lance 1475

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1475

—

The difference that matters

Small trailers with different ideas about where people sit. The R-Pod RP-194 has a front queen bed, a booth dinette that converts to a bed and a rear full bath, sleeping three. The Lance 1475 skips the dinette for two lounge chairs and a large dry bath, sleeps two, and offers a sofa-bed slide as an option.

The Lance is the lighter tow at 2,905 lb dry with a 315 lb hitch, against 3,404 lb and 360 lb for the R-Pod, and it carries more cargo, 1,519 lb against 1,356. Its build uses aluminum-framed sidewalls, floor and ceiling with Azdel interior walls and thermopane windows. The R-Pod has bigger tanks, 30 gallons each against 26, a 15,000 BTU air conditioner, a sealed underbelly with forced heat and a roof-mounted solar panel in its mandatory Camp-Ready package. Pick by seating: a dinette for meals and games in the R-Pod, or lounge chairs for reading in the Lance.

Forest River R-Pod RP-194
Entry-price shoppers, a couple or small family of three, who want a dinette, a queen bed and a full bath.
Lance 1475
Modest tow vehicles, for a couple who prefer two lounge chairs and a big dry bath over a dinette.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,404 lb
GVWR
4,760 lb
Hitch weight, dry
360 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,356 lb

1,356 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,905 lb
GVWR
4,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
315 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,519 lb

1,595 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River R-Pod RP-194Lance 1475
Dry weight (UVW)3,404 lb2,905 lb
GVWR4,760 lb4,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry360 lb315 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,356 lb1,519 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,356 lb1,595 lb
Exterior length20.5 ft19.7 ft
Exterior height10.33 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps32
Slide-outs00
Fresh water30 gal26 gal
Gray water30 gal26 gal
Black water30 gal26 gal
Factory solar—None

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River R-Pod RP-194 · 20.5 ft long · 10′4″ tall
  • Lance 1475 · 19.7 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River R-Pod RP-194

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Lance 1475

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →