All comparisons

Forest River R-Pod RP-194 vs Forest River R-Pod RP-180

2027 Forest River R-Pod RP-194

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River R-Pod RP-194

~$23,995

20′ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River R-Pod RP-180

~$29,995

The difference that matters

These R-Pods are close in size, both around 20 ft and sleeping three, with identical 30 gal fresh, gray and black tanks and nearly the same GVWR, 4,760 lb against 4,785 lb. The RP-180 is the lighter trailer at 2,974 lb dry against 3,404 lb, which gives it 1,811 lb of cargo capacity to the RP-194's 1,356 lb. Hitch weights are close at 385 and 360 lb.

The RP-180 has one slide-out and the RP-194 has none. The RP-194 has a front queen bed, a rear full bath and a booth dinette that converts to a bed. The RP-180 adds Azdel composite panels, a curved dual-pane front window, central vac, an air-fryer microwave and a 12 V fridge. Each has a sealed, heated underbelly, a tankless water heater and the Camp-Ready roof solar panel.

The RP-194 is around $24,000 and the RP-180 around $30,000.

Forest River R-Pod RP-194
Budget-minded couples who want a front queen, a full rear bath and no slide mechanism to maintain.
Forest River R-Pod RP-180
Campers wanting the lightest R-Pod, extra floor space from a slide and more cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,404 lb
GVWR
4,760 lb
Hitch weight, dry
360 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,356 lb

1,356 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,974 lb
GVWR
4,785 lb
Hitch weight, dry
385 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,811 lb

1,811 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Forest River R-Pod RP-194Forest River R-Pod RP-180
Dry weight (UVW)3,404 lb2,974 lb
GVWR4,760 lb4,785 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry360 lb385 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,356 lb1,811 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,356 lb1,811 lb
Exterior length20.5 ft20 ft
Exterior height10.33 ft9.83 ft
Sleeps33
Slide-outs01
Fresh water30 gal30 gal
Gray water30 gal30 gal
Black water30 gal30 gal

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Forest River R-Pod RP-194 · 20.5 ft long · 10′4″ tall
  • Forest River R-Pod RP-180 · 20 ft long · 9′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Forest River R-Pod RP-194

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Forest River R-Pod RP-180

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →