All comparisons

Coachmen Mirada 35OS vs Thor Palazzo 37.4

2027 Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

—

2027 Thor Palazzo 37.4

Thor · Class A

Thor Palazzo 37.4

~$354,060

The difference that matters

This is a gas coach against a diesel pusher. The Palazzo 37.4 runs a 6.7L Cummins with 700 lb-ft of torque on a Freightliner XCS chassis, rated to 32,350 lb and towing 10,000. The Mirada 35OS uses a Ford F-53 with the 7.3L gas V8, a 22,000 lb GVWR and an 8,000 lb hitch. On long mountain grades the diesel has the advantage, and it sits at the back, away from the cab.

The Palazzo backs that up with dual 13,500 BTU ducted air conditioners, an Onan 6,000 diesel generator, enclosed heated tanks and a reclining Tilt-a-View king bed. Its fresh tank holds 95 gal against 70.

The Mirada keeps a few edges, including larger gray and black tanks at 45 gal each against 40 and a drop-down cab bunk; both sleep six.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS
A family new to Class A coaches that wants room for six without diesel running costs
Thor Palazzo 37.4
Long-haul travelers who cross mountains, tow heavy and want a quieter rear-engine coach

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
32,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Mirada 35OSThor Palazzo 37.4
GVWR22,000 lb32,350 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length36.83 ft38.9 ft
Exterior height12.42 ft12.4 ft
Sleeps66
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water70 gal95 gal
Gray water45 gal40 gal
Black water45 gal40 gal
Factory solar—None
House batteryDual coach batteriesTwo (2) Auxiliary House Batteries
Generator5.5 kW gasOnan® RV QD 6000 Diesel Generator
ChassisFord F-53Freightliner XCS
Engine7.3L V8Cummins® ISB 6.7L Diesel (340 HP & 700 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Mirada 35OS · 36.83 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Thor Palazzo 37.4 · 38.9 ft long · 12′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Thor Palazzo 37.4

Full spec sheet, sources →