All comparisons

Coachmen Mirada 35OS vs Thor Hurricane 35J

2027 Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

—

2027 Thor Hurricane 35J

Thor · Class A

Thor Hurricane 35J

~$243,460

The difference that matters

Near-identical gas coaches on the 7.3L V8: about 36.8 feet long, with a 22,000 lb GVWR and an 8,000 lb hitch on each. The difference is inside. The Thor Hurricane 35J is a bunkhouse, with bunk beds, a king bed and an outside kitchen, sleeping seven. The Coachmen Mirada 35OS sleeps six using a drop-down cab bunk and a king bed with a CPAP cabinet, and opens up with a full-wall door-side slide.

The Hurricane carries a 5.5 kW dual-fuel gas and LP generator with auto start, a 1,800 W inverter, 100 W of solar and enclosed, heated tanks. The Mirada's generator is a 5.5 kW gas unit, and it adds automatic leveling and HD side and rear cameras. Its tanks are bigger, 70 gallons fresh against 50, with 45-gallon gray and black against 40.

Families whose kids want their own bunks will find the Hurricane fits. Couples who host now and then and want more water on board are better served by the Mirada.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS
Small families or couples who want a full-wall slide, a cab bunk for guests and the bigger fresh tank.
Thor Hurricane 35J
Families who want dedicated bunk beds, an outdoor kitchen and a dual-fuel generator in a gas coach.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Mirada 35OSThor Hurricane 35J
GVWR22,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length36.83 ft36.8 ft
Exterior height12.42 ft12.5 ft
Sleeps67
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water70 gal50 gal
Gray water45 gal40 gal
Black water45 gal40 gal
Factory solar—100 W
House batteryDual coach batteriesTwo (2) Auxiliary House Batteries
Generator5.5 kW gas50 State 5.5 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator
ChassisFord F-53Ford
Engine7.3L V87.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Mirada 35OS · 36.83 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Thor Hurricane 35J · 36.8 ft long · 12′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Thor Hurricane 35J

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →