All comparisons

Coachmen Mirada 35OS vs Jayco Precept 34G

2027 Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

—

2027 Jayco Precept 34G

Jayco · Class A

Jayco Precept 34G

~$237,458

The difference that matters

Ford's F-53 and 7.3 L V8 sit under each, with a 22,000 lb GVWR and about the same 36.5 to 36.8 ft length. Differences are in equipment and tanks. The Precept 34G has a 7,000 W generator with auto-start against the Mirada's 5.5 kW, heated holding tanks, a 1,200 W inverter, a tankless water heater, an electric fireplace and 200 W of solar. Its gray tank is much larger, 73 gal against 45, with 72 fresh and 50 black against 70 and 45.

The Mirada 35OS is a double-slide plan with a full-wall door-side slide, a king bed with a CPAP cabinet and a drop-down cab bunk, sleeping six. It has automatic leveling jacks, side and backup cameras and an 8,000 lb hitch with a 7-way plug. The Precept sleeps seven and has hydraulic leveling jacks.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS
Hosts of occasional guests who travel as a couple and want a king bed with CPAP storage and an 8,000 lb tow hitch.
Jayco Precept 34G
A family of up to seven who boondock or camp in cold weather and want heated tanks and a bigger generator.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Mirada 35OSJayco Precept 34G
GVWR22,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb—
Exterior length36.83 ft36.5 ft
Exterior height12.42 ft12.8 ft
Sleeps67
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water70 gal72 gal
Gray water45 gal73 gal
Black water45 gal50 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House batteryDual coach batteries(2) 6V AGM (220Ah) house batteries on slideout tray
Generator5.5 kW gas—
ChassisFord F-53Ford® F53 chassis
Engine7.3L V87.3L 2V DEVCT NA PFI V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Mirada 35OS · 36.83 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Jayco Precept 34G · 36.5 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Jayco Precept 34G

Full spec sheet, sources →