All comparisons

Coachmen Mirada 35OS vs Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5

2027 Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

—

2027 Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5

Forest River · Class A

Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5

~$190,549

The difference that matters

Towing settles this for many buyers. The Mirada 35OS and Georgetown 34M5 share a 22,000 lb GVWR and 26,000 lb GCWR, yet the Mirada carries an 8,000 lb hitch rating to the Georgetown's 4,000. Anyone pulling more than a small car will want the Coachmen.

The Georgetown uses its extra slide for space: three against two, with a rear bedroom retreat, hydraulic leveling and a 6,000 W Yamaha generator with auto start. Its tanks hold 80 gal fresh and 52 each gray and black, against the Mirada's 70 and 45.

The Mirada sleeps six to the Georgetown's five, thanks to a drop-down cab bunk, and its king bed has a CPAP cabinet. It runs on a Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8 and a 5.5 kW generator.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS
Families who tow a full-size vehicle or trailer and want a sixth berth over the cab
Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5
Maximum floor space and storage for two, towing only a small car behind.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Mirada 35OSForest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5
GVWR22,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb4,000 lb
Exterior length36.83 ft37.92 ft
Exterior height12.42 ft12.75 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs23
Fresh water70 gal80 gal
Gray water45 gal52 gal
Black water45 gal52 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House batteryDual coach batteries2 house batteries
Generator5.5 kW gasYamaha 6,000W
ChassisFord F-53—
Engine7.3L V8—
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Mirada 35OS · 36.83 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5 · 37.92 ft long · 12′9″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Forest River Georgetown 5 Series 34M5

Full spec sheet, sources →