All comparisons

Coachmen Mirada 35OS vs Fleetwood Frontier 37S

2027 Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

—

2027 Fleetwood Frontier 37S

Fleetwood · Class A

Fleetwood Frontier 37S

~$414,458

The difference that matters

A gas Class A against a diesel pusher. The Coachmen Mirada 35OS sits on a Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8 and a 22,000 lb GVWR; the Fleetwood Frontier 37S rides a Freightliner XCR chassis with a 360 hp Cummins 6.7L diesel and a 33,600 lb GVWR. That 11,600 lb gap in rating, plus a 10,000 lb tow rating against 8,000, is the core of the decision.

The Frontier adds a third slide, a full flat floor with no step over the engine, a private master bath with a 50 by 28 inch shower, two power theater seats and a fireplace wall. Its tanks are larger at 96 gallons fresh and 65 gray, against 70 and 45. The Mirada answers with a king bed and CPAP cabinet, a drop-down cab bunk, a 5.5 kW gas generator and automatic leveling jacks. Each sleeps six.

Couples who cover long distances with a car behind will feel the diesel's extra capacity. Families who want a gas coach with a bunk for the kids will find the Mirada covers that.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS
Families who want a gas Class A with a king bed, a cab bunk and an 8,000 lb hitch.
Fleetwood Frontier 37S
Diesel power for towing heavier cars, plus a flat floor and a full master bath, for couples.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
33,600 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Mirada 35OSFleetwood Frontier 37S
GVWR22,000 lb33,600 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length36.83 ft38.33 ft
Exterior height12.42 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps66
Slide-outs23
Fresh water70 gal96 gal
Gray water45 gal65 gal
Black water45 gal45 gal
Factory solar—100 W
House batteryDual coach batteries—
Generator5.5 kW gas—
ChassisFord F-53Freightliner Custom Chassis XCR (Freedom Sport)
Engine7.3L V8Cummins ISB 6.7L, 360 hp
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Mirada 35OS · 36.83 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Fleetwood Frontier 37S · 38.33 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Mirada 35OS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Fleetwood Frontier 37S

Full spec sheet, sources →