All comparisons

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS vs Winnebago ARKA 20Z

2026 Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

—

2027 Winnebago ARKA 20Z

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago ARKA 20Z

~$331,901

The difference that matters

These are very different motorhomes that happen to be about the same length. The Leprechaun 260DS is a 27.4 ft gas Class C on a Ford E-450 with a 7.3 L V8, a 14,500 lb GVWR, a slide and room for six. It carries 50 gal fresh, an NPS 4500 generator and solar prep, and can tow 7,500 lb.

The ARKA 20Z is an expedition-style box on a Ram 5500 4x4 crew cab with a 6.7 L diesel and an 8-speed. GVWR is 19,500 lb and the hitch is rated to 15,000 lb. It sleeps four on a convertible front bunk and runs on a 48 V lithium system with a 3,600 W inverter, hydronic in-floor heat and heat-recovery ventilation. A heated rear gear garage, a cassette toilet with hidden shower and 60 gal of fresh water fill out the build, which is rated four-season.

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS
A family of up to six taking campground road trips who want a slide and a familiar gas Class C.
Winnebago ARKA 20Z
Remote, rough or snowy destinations, for couples who want four-wheel drive, diesel and a heavy tow rating.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
19,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

Spec for spec

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DSWinnebago ARKA 20Z
GVWR14,500 lb19,500 lb
Towing capacity7,500 lb15,000 lb
Exterior length27.42 ft26.6 ft
Exterior height10.92 ft11.8 ft
Sleeps64
Slide-outs10
Fresh water50 gal60 gal
Gray water32 gal40 gal
Black water31 gal—
Factory solarNone—
House batteryAuxiliary house battery (count not stated)48V Lithionics lithium (165 Ah/7.5 kWh in Overland trim; 'up to 16.8 kWh')
GeneratorNPS 4500—
ChassisFord E-450Ram 5500 4x4 crew cab
Engine7.3L V86.7L I-6 diesel, 8-speed
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS · 27.42 ft long · 10′11″ tall
  • Winnebago ARKA 20Z · 26.6 ft long · 11′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Winnebago ARKA 20Z

Full spec sheet, sources →