All comparisons

Coachmen Galleria 24Q vs Grech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge

2027 Coachmen Galleria 24Q

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Galleria 24Q

—

24′2″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grech · Class B

Grech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge

~$292,400

The difference that matters

Two all-wheel-drive Sprinter vans of almost identical length, separated mainly by how they make power and how they ride. The Grech Strada-ion AWD Lounge replaces a generator with its 51 V Power Max lithium system, runs Timberline diesel heat and hot water, and rides on air suspension. The Coachmen Galleria 24Q carries an Onan QG 2500 LP generator with 330 W of solar and uses Sumo Springs on its AWD chassis.

The layouts differ too. The Galleria has a fixed rear queen bed and heated front swivel seats. The Grech has a rear lounge with two captain chairs that converts to a 66 by 76 inch bed, a wet bath with a porcelain macerator toilet, heated fresh and gray tanks, Starlink and an electric sliding door. Tanks are close, 26 gallons fresh on each.

A bed that stays made all trip points to the Galleria. Daytime lounge seating, air ride and no generator to run point to the Grech.

Coachmen Galleria 24Q
Dependable backup power from an LP generator plus a permanent rear queen, for couples.
Grech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge
Lounge-by-day couples who want air suspension on rough roads and an all-electric power system.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
not published
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Galleria 24QGrech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge
GVWR11,030 lb—
Towing capacity4,220 lb—
Exterior length24.25 ft24.17 ft
Exterior height9.5 ft10.08 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water26 gal26 gal
Gray water24 gal27 gal
Black water12 gal13 gal
Factory solar330 W—
House batteryLithionics 310Ah lithium listed as replacing standard batteries (standard type not captured)Grech Power Max 51V lithium system (generator-replacement; capacity not stated)
GeneratorOnan QG 2500 LP—
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 3500 extended, AWDMercedes-Benz Sprinter AWD with Grech air suspension
Engine2.0L turbo I4 dieselMercedes-Benz 4-cylinder diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Galleria 24Q · 24.25 ft long · 9′6″ tall
  • Grech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge · 24.17 ft long · 10′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Galleria 24Q

Full spec sheet, sources →

Grech RV Strada-ion AWD Lounge

Full spec sheet, sources →