All comparisons

Coachmen Freelander 27QB vs East to West Entrada 2700NS

2026 Coachmen Freelander 27QB

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Freelander 27QB

~$87,924

2027 East to West Entrada 2700NS

East to West · Class C

East to West Entrada 2700NS

—

The difference that matters

Two roughly 30 ft Class Cs on the Ford E-450 with the same 14,500 lb GVWR and the Freelander has no slides. The Freelander 27QB sleeps six with a rear queen and a bunk, and has a 7,500 lb hitch. It runs an NPS 4500 generator with auto changeover, and solar is an optional 200 W panel. Tanks hold 40 gal fresh and 31 gal each gray and black.

The Entrada 2700NS has a rear private bedroom, a booth dinette and a 60 by 80 in bunk over the cab. Its equipment is a step up: a 6,000 W generator, 50 amp service with a 15,000 BTU heat-pump A/C plus a second 13,500 BTU unit, 12 V tank heaters, a tankless water heater, composite sidewalls and a convection oven with air-fry. It holds 35/32/32 gal.

The Freelander is also built on E-350 and Chevy 3500 chassis.

Coachmen Freelander 27QB
A budget-minded family of six who want a bunk, a rear queen and a 7,500 lb hitch for a small trailer.
East to West Entrada 2700NS
A family camping in hot weather who want two A/C units, a bigger generator and a private rear bedroom.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Freelander 27QBEast to West Entrada 2700NS
GVWR14,500 lb14,500 lb
Towing capacity7,500 lb—
Exterior length29.5 ft29.92 ft
Exterior height10.92 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs0—
Fresh water40 gal35 gal
Gray water31 gal32 gal
Black water31 gal32 gal
Factory solarNoneNone
House batteryAuxiliary house battery—
GeneratorNPS 45006,000W generator (standard on 2700NS)
ChassisFord E-450 (also Ford E-350 and Chevy 3500 builds)Ford E-450 (14,500 GVWR / 22,000 GCWR)
Engine—Ford 7.3L V8, 325 hp (rvguide)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Freelander 27QB · 29.5 ft long · 10′11″ tall
  • East to West Entrada 2700NS · 29.92 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Freelander 27QB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

East to West Entrada 2700NS

Full spec sheet, sources →