All comparisons

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS vs Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS

2027 Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Coachmen · Fifth Wheel

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

—

2026 Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS

Outdoors RV · Fifth Wheel

Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS

—

The difference that matters

Layout comes first here. The Chaparral 298RLS puts the living room at the back with three slides. The Glacier Peak F28RKS puts the kitchen across the rear, a plan cooks tend to prefer for counter space and the view out the back window.

The Outdoors RV trailer is built for colder and rougher camping. It has a fully enclosed, heated and insulated underbelly with a four-season rating, 6,000 lb axles, 400 W of solar and 8 ft 3 in of interior height. Its fresh tank holds 80 gal against 48 and its black tank 50 against 45, though the Chaparral's gray tank is larger at 90 gal against 80.

That build adds weight. The Glacier Peak is 10,300 lb dry with a 2,495 lb pin and a 12,995 lb GVWR, against the Chaparral's 9,574, 1,935 and 12,000. Both sit at 34 ft 8 in, and each comes with automatic leveling.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Couples who want rear living and a lighter pin weight for the truck they already own.
Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS
Mountain campers who cook a lot, dry-camp for days and keep going after the first freeze

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,574 lb
GVWR
12,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,426 lb

2,426 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
10,300 lb
GVWR
12,995 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,495 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,695 lb

2,695 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLSOutdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS
Dry weight (UVW)9,574 lb10,300 lb
GVWR12,000 lb12,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,935 lb2,495 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,426 lb2,695 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,426 lb2,695 lb
Exterior length34.67 ft34.67 ft
Exterior height12.83 ft13 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs3—
Fresh water48 gal80 gal
Gray water90 gal80 gal
Black water45 gal50 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
House batteryMarine-grade deep-cycle battery—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS · 34.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS · 34.67 ft long · 13′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Glacier Peak F28RKS

Full spec sheet, sources →