All comparisons

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK vs Grand Design Imagine 3210BH

2027 Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

—

36′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH

~$74,265

The difference that matters

Two rear-bunkhouse trailers of about 36 ft with two slides each, and close on weight. The Catalina is 8,256 lb dry with a 9,846 lb GVWR and a 1,046 lb hitch. The Imagine is 8,725 lb dry, rated to 10,195 lb, with a 991 lb hitch. Either one puts about half a ton on the hitch, so the tow vehicle needs real payload.

The Imagine is the better-equipped trailer for weather. Its 4-Seasons Protection Package heats and encloses the underbelly and dump valves, it has R-7 laminated aluminum-framed walls and an R-30 floor, 200 W of roof solar, ABS brakes and MORryde CRE-3000 suspension. Tanks are 45/90/45 gal against the Catalina's 38/74/28.

The Catalina sleeps nine to the Imagine's eight, thanks to a bunk room with a double loft bed, a stowable single bunk and a futon with its own entertainment center. It also has a full-size outdoor camp kitchen.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK
A larger family who want a ninth berth, a bunk room the kids can call their own and an outdoor kitchen.
Grand Design Imagine 3210BH
A family who camp into fall and want heated tanks, roof solar and the larger fresh and black tanks.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,256 lb
GVWR
9,846 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,046 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,590 lb

1,590 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,725 lb
GVWR
10,195 lb
Hitch weight, dry
991 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,470 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCKGrand Design Imagine 3210BH
Dry weight (UVW)8,256 lb8,725 lb
GVWR9,846 lb10,195 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,046 lb991 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,590 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,590 lb1,470 lb
Exterior length36.17 ft36.9 ft
Exterior height11.08 ft11.2 ft
Sleeps98
Slide-outs22
Fresh water38 gal45 gal
Gray water74 gal90 gal
Black water28 gal45 gal
Factory solarNone200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK · 36.17 ft long · 11′1″ tall
  • Grand Design Imagine 3210BH · 36.9 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Full spec sheet, sources →

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →