All comparisons

Brinkley Model Z 3100 vs Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

2027 Brinkley Model Z 3100

Brinkley · Fifth Wheel

Brinkley Model Z 3100

~$125,509

2027 Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Coachmen · Fifth Wheel

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

—

The difference that matters

Length, sleeping count and slide count match on these two 35 ft fifth wheels, so the decision is weight against build. The Brinkley Model Z 3100 weighs 12,489 lb dry with a 2,357 lb pin and a 15,495 lb GVWR. The Chaparral 298RLS is 9,574 lb with a 1,935 lb pin and a 12,000 lb GVWR, so it asks far less of the truck.

The Brinkley spends that weight on hardware. It rides on 7,000 lb axles with 17.5 in 16-ply tires, has a heated underbelly, washer and dryer hookups, a walk-in closet and more than 130 cu ft of pass-through storage. Its fresh tank holds 75 gal against the Chaparral's 48, and it carries 370 W of solar to the Coachmen's 200.

The Chaparral counters with rear living, four-point auto-leveling and 2,426 lb of cargo capacity.

Brinkley Model Z 3100
Full-timers with a heavy-duty truck who want stout axles, laundry hookups and a big fresh tank
Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Rear living and easy leveling in a fifth wheel, for a couple pulling with a lighter truck.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
12,489 lb
GVWR
15,495 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,357 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

3,006 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,574 lb
GVWR
12,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,426 lb

2,426 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Brinkley Model Z 3100Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Dry weight (UVW)12,489 lb9,574 lb
GVWR15,495 lb12,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,357 lb1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,426 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,006 lb2,426 lb
Exterior length34.92 ft34.67 ft
Exterior height13.17 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs33
Fresh water75 gal48 gal
Gray water88 gal90 gal
Black water44 gal45 gal
Factory solar370 W200 W
House batteryDual Group 27 battery box (batteries not specified); 50A MPPT controller, lithium/inverter readyMarine-grade deep-cycle battery

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Brinkley Model Z 3100 · 34.92 ft long · 13′2″ tall
  • Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS · 34.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Brinkley Model Z 3100

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →