All comparisons

Bigfoot 25B25RQ vs Airstream Trade Wind 25FB

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

—

2027 Airstream Trade Wind 25FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Trade Wind 25FB

~$144,400

The difference that matters

The Bigfoot 25B25RQ is about 1,360 lb lighter, 4,863 lb dry against 6,225 for the Airstream Trade Wind 25FB, while their GVWRs sit within 100 lb of each other at 7,500 and 7,600. Lighter empty weight on a near-equal rating leaves more room for gear in the Bigfoot, along with a lighter 610 lb hitch against 725. It also has larger tanks, 45 gallons each against 39, a molded fiberglass shell with R8 insulation, and heated, enclosed tanks with a winterizing bypass.

The Trade Wind's case is its power system. It comes with 600 W of solar, a 10.3 kWh lithium bank, a 3,000 W inverter, a 120 A converter and a soft-start heat-pump air conditioner. The Bigfoot pairs 400 W of solar with options for air conditioning, an Onan generator and a 5 kWh EcoFlow lithium system.

Layouts differ too: the Bigfoot has a rear queen and a front dinette, the Trade Wind is a front-bed plan that sleeps five.

Bigfoot 25B25RQ
Rear-queen fans who want large tanks and a lighter, well-insulated trailer for cold-weather camping as a couple.
Airstream Trade Wind 25FB
Off-grid campers who want a big lithium bank, 600 W of solar and an inverter ready from the factory.

Weights

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,863 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
610 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,637 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,225 lb
GVWR
7,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
725 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,375 lb

1,375 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Bigfoot 25B25RQAirstream Trade Wind 25FB
Dry weight (UVW)4,863 lb6,225 lb
GVWR7,500 lb7,600 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry610 lb725 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,375 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,637 lb1,375 lb
Exterior length25.5 ft26.2 ft
Exterior height9.2 ft10 ft
Sleeps—5
Slide-outs00
Fresh water45 gal39 gal
Gray water45 gal39 gal
Black water45 gal39 gal
Factory solar400 W600 W
House battery—10.3 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Bigfoot 25B25RQ · 25.5 ft long · 9′2″ tall
  • Airstream Trade Wind 25FB · 26.2 ft long · 10′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Full spec sheet, sources →

Airstream Trade Wind 25FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →