All comparisons

Alliance RV Delta 281BH vs East to West Della Terra 280BH

2027 Alliance RV Delta 281BH

Alliance · Travel Trailer

Alliance RV Delta 281BH

~$59,474

2027 East to West Della Terra 280BH

East to West · Travel Trailer

East to West Della Terra 280BH

—

The difference that matters

Rated capacity is where these 32 ft bunkhouses part ways. The Della Terra 280BH weighs 6,488 lb dry on a 7,805 lb GVWR, which leaves a modest 1,317 lb of cargo capacity for a family's worth of food, water and gear. The Delta 281BH starts heavier at 6,882 lb but is rated to 8,850 lb.

The Delta also holds more water: 45 gal fresh, 90 gray and 45 black against 40, 60 and 30. It sleeps eight with a rear double-bunk room, a U-shaped dinette and two entry doors, and runs on 50-amp service with 400 W of solar and a 10 cu ft 12V refrigerator. Each trailer uses one slide.

The Della Terra's hitch weight is higher, 805 lb against 724, despite its lighter body.

Alliance RV Delta 281BH
A family of eight that boondocks a few nights and wants big gray capacity plus a second door to the bunks
East to West Della Terra 280BH
A family with a lighter truck that packs carefully and wants the lowest empty weight in a 32 ft bunkhouse

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,882 lb
GVWR
8,850 lb
Hitch weight, dry
724 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,968 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,488 lb
GVWR
7,805 lb
Hitch weight, dry
805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,317 lb

1,317 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Alliance RV Delta 281BHEast to West Della Terra 280BH
Dry weight (UVW)6,882 lb6,488 lb
GVWR8,850 lb7,805 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry724 lb805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,317 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,968 lb1,317 lb
Exterior length31.92 ft32.25 ft
Exterior height11.17 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps8—
Slide-outs11
Fresh water45 gal40 gal
Gray water90 gal60 gal
Black water45 gal30 gal
Factory solar400 W—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Alliance RV Delta 281BH · 31.92 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • East to West Della Terra 280BH · 32.25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Alliance RV Delta 281BH

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

East to West Della Terra 280BH

Full spec sheet, sources →