All comparisons

Airstream Interstate 24GTX vs Coachmen Galleria 24Q

2027 Airstream Interstate 24GTX

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Interstate 24GTX

~$293,900

2027 Coachmen Galleria 24Q

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Galleria 24Q

—

The difference that matters

Same Sprinter 3500 extended chassis, same 11,030 lb GVWR and nearly the same length, so the choice comes down to power and traction. The Interstate 24GTX runs without a generator: a 10.3 kWh lithium bank, 400 W of solar and a 3,000 W inverter cover induction cooking and the 13,500 BTU air conditioner, with diesel hydronic heat. The Galleria 24Q carries an Onan QG 2500 LP generator and 330 W of solar, with a 310Ah lithium battery as an upgrade.

The Galleria puts all-wheel drive with Sumo Springs under every floorplan, plus heated front swivel seats and a rear queen bed. The Interstate is rated to tow 5,000 lb against the Galleria's 4,220, and carries 1,607 lb of cargo. Tanks are nearly identical: 23 and 26 gallons fresh, 24 gray on each.

The Airstream is the silent, all-electric option that never needs fuel for house power. The Coachmen is the one for snow, dirt roads and a generator as a dependable backup.

Airstream Interstate 24GTX
Quiet campgrounds, for couples who want a generator-free van with a large lithium bank and diesel heat.
Coachmen Galleria 24Q
Van travelers who want all-wheel drive for snow and dirt roads plus a generator for long cloudy spells.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
9,423 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,607 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

1,607 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Interstate 24GTXCoachmen Galleria 24Q
Dry weight (UVW)9,423 lb—
GVWR11,030 lb11,030 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,607 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,607 lb—
Towing capacity5,000 lb4,220 lb
Exterior length24.8 ft24.25 ft
Exterior height9.8 ft9.5 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water23 gal26 gal
Gray water24 gal24 gal
Black water11 gal12 gal
Factory solar400 W330 W
House battery10.3 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in HeaterLithionics 310Ah lithium listed as replacing standard batteries (standard type not captured)
Generator—Onan QG 2500 LP
ChassisMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 3500 ExtendedMercedes-Benz Sprinter 3500 extended, AWD
EngineMercedes-Benz® 2.0 L Turbo Charged 4-Cylinder High Output Diesel2.0L turbo I4 diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Interstate 24GTX · 24.8 ft long · 9′10″ tall
  • Coachmen Galleria 24Q · 24.25 ft long · 9′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Interstate 24GTX

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Galleria 24Q

Full spec sheet, sources →