All comparisons

Airstream Interstate 19X vs Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

2027 Airstream Interstate 19X

Airstream · Class B

Airstream Interstate 19X

~$240,900

19′6″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Entegra · Class B

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

—

The difference that matters

These are two short Sprinter 2500 vans with identical 9,050 lb GVWRs and 5,000 lb tow ratings, so the choice comes down to drivetrain and power. The Launch 19Y rides an AWD Sprinter and runs a 48V lithium system of 7.9 kWh, charged by a dedicated second alternator. The Interstate 19X carries 10.3 kWh of heated lithium and a 3,000 W inverter, with a 17.2 kWh upgrade offered.

Climate gear differs too. The Launch uses Timberline hydronic heat and an 18,000 BTU Furrion air conditioner; the Interstate uses a Truma Combi furnace and water heater with a 13,500 BTU soft-start A/C. The Launch also has a drop-down overhead bed over its rear lounge.

Tanks lean toward the Launch on fresh water, 34 gal against 20, though its black tank is only 5.5 gal against 9. Solar is 240 W on the Airstream and 200 W on the Entegra.

Airstream Interstate 19X
Travelers who stay on pavement and want the largest battery bank and Airstream finish in a short van
Entegra Coach Launch 19Y
Snowy passes and dirt roads, for couples who want AWD and alternator charging on the move.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
7,595 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,455 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

1,455 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Interstate 19XEntegra Coach Launch 19Y
Dry weight (UVW)7,595 lb—
GVWR9,050 lb9,050 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,455 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,455 lb—
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length20.1 ft19.5 ft
Exterior height9.9 ft10.1 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water20 gal34 gal
Gray water16 gal19 gal
Black water9 gal5.5 gal
Factory solar240 W200 W
House battery10.3 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater48V 165Ah smart lithium (7.9 kWh) with dedicated 2nd 48V alternator
ChassisMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 2500Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 AWD, 144 in. wheelbase
EngineMercedes-Benz® 2.0 L Turbo Charged 4-Cylinder High Output Diesel2.0L I4 twin-turbo diesel, 211 HP / 332 lb-ft
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Interstate 19X · 20.1 ft long · 9′11″ tall
  • Entegra Coach Launch 19Y · 19.5 ft long · 10′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Interstate 19X

Full spec sheet, sources →

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

Full spec sheet, sources →