All comparisons

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB vs Bigfoot 25B25RQ

2027 Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

~$128,400

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

—

The difference that matters

Construction divides these 25-footers. The Bigfoot 25B25RQ is a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with R8 EPS insulation, heated and enclosed tanks and a winterizing bypass, and it is rated for four-season use. The Flying Cloud 25FB is riveted aluminum with a heated underbelly but no all-season rating. The Bigfoot is also lighter, 4,863 lb dry against 5,750, with a 610 lb hitch against 860.

The Airstream is the better-equipped trailer off the lot. It sleeps six, runs a 15,000 BTU ducted heat-pump air conditioner, and includes a 2.5 kWh lithium bank with a 2,000 W inverter. On the Bigfoot, air conditioning and lithium are options; it comes with 400 W of solar to the Airstream's 300.

Tanks favor the Bigfoot at 45 gal each against 39, and the GVWRs are close, 7,500 against 7,300.

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB
A family of up to six who wants air conditioning and lithium power included and camps in mild seasons
Bigfoot 25B25RQ
Cold-weather campers who want a lighter tow, bigger tanks and a fiberglass shell with no seams to leak

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,750 lb
GVWR
7,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
860 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,550 lb

1,550 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,863 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
610 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,637 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FBBigfoot 25B25RQ
Dry weight (UVW)5,750 lb4,863 lb
GVWR7,300 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry860 lb610 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,550 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,550 lb2,637 lb
Exterior length26.2 ft25.5 ft
Exterior height9.6 ft9.2 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs00
Fresh water39 gal45 gal
Gray water39 gal45 gal
Black water39 gal45 gal
Factory solar300 W400 W
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB · 26.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
  • Bigfoot 25B25RQ · 25.5 ft long · 9′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Bigfoot 25B25RQ

Full spec sheet, sources →