All comparisons

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB vs Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

2027 Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

~$128,400

2027 Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

~$147,400

The difference that matters

The same Flying Cloud equipment list comes in two lengths: 300 W of solar, a heated lithium bank, a 2,000 W inverter, a 30,000 BTU ducted furnace and a heat-pump air conditioner on each. What changes is who sleeps where. The 30FB Bunk adds bunks and sleeps eight in 31.2 feet; the 25FB is a front-bedroom plan that sleeps six in 26.2 feet.

The extra five feet adds 950 lb of dry weight (6,700 against 5,750) but raises the GVWR by 1,500 lb to 8,800, so the bunk model also carries more: 2,100 lb of cargo against 1,550. Hitch weight barely moves, 900 lb against 860. Fresh water grows from 39 gallons to 53, and the refrigerator from 8 cu ft to 9.7.

The 25FB costs around $128,000 and the 30FB Bunk around $147,000. A couple has little reason to pay for the bunk room; a family with kids has little room to manage without it.

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB
Tighter campsites and lighter towing, for a couple who sometimes bring a guest and want the shorter trailer.
Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk
A family with children who need dedicated bunks and the higher cargo rating for their gear.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,750 lb
GVWR
7,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
860 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,550 lb

1,550 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,700 lb
GVWR
8,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
900 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,100 lb

2,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FBAirstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk
Dry weight (UVW)5,750 lb6,700 lb
GVWR7,300 lb8,800 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry860 lb900 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,550 lb2,100 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,550 lb2,100 lb
Exterior length26.2 ft31.2 ft
Exterior height9.6 ft9.6 ft
Sleeps68
Slide-outs00
Fresh water39 gal53 gal
Gray water39 gal40 gal
Black water39 gal35 gal
Factory solar300 W300 W
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB · 26.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
  • Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk · 31.2 ft long · 9′7″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Flying Cloud 25FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Airstream Flying Cloud 30FB Bunk

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →