All comparisons

Airstream Caravel 22FB vs Bigfoot 25B21FB

2027 Airstream Caravel 22FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Caravel 22FB

~$102,900

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B21FB

—

The difference that matters

Two 21 to 22 ft front-bed trailers built in very different ways. The Caravel is a riveted aluminum Airstream at 4,175 lb dry with a 5,000 lb GVWR. The Bigfoot is a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with R8 insulation, 4,553 lb dry and rated to 7,500 lb, so it has far more headroom for gear and full tanks. Its hitch weight is slightly lower, 490 lb against 525 lb.

The Bigfoot is built for cold weather and boondocking: heated, enclosed tanks, a 30,000 BTU furnace, 400 W of solar and bigger tanks at 34/27/22 gal against 23/30/17. A/C is an option on it. The Caravel ships with more electrical kit, including a 2.5 kWh heated lithium bank, a 2,000 W inverter and a ducted heat-pump A/C, plus 200 W of solar and a three-burner stove with oven.

The Bigfoot also stands 8.8 ft tall against 9.4 ft.

Airstream Caravel 22FB
Classic riveted aluminum with factory-ready lithium power, an inverter and air conditioning, for a couple traveling together.
Bigfoot 25B21FB
Shoulder-season campers who want a four-season fiberglass shell, more solar, bigger tanks and plenty of spare carrying capacity.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,175 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
525 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
825 lb

825 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,553 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,947 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Caravel 22FBBigfoot 25B21FB
Dry weight (UVW)4,175 lb4,553 lb
GVWR5,000 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry525 lb490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)825 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight825 lb2,947 lb
Exterior length22.2 ft21.5 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft8.8 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs00
Fresh water23 gal34 gal
Gray water30 gal27 gal
Black water17 gal22 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Caravel 22FB · 22.2 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Bigfoot 25B21FB · 21.5 ft long · 8′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Caravel 22FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Full spec sheet, sources →