All comparisons

Airstream Atlas 25RT vs Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

2027 Airstream Atlas 25RT

Airstream · Class C

Airstream Atlas 25RT

~$289,900

2027 Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

—

The difference that matters

Two 25-foot Sprinter coaches that solve power and space in opposite ways. The Atlas 25RT has no slide and no generator; it leans on a 6.9 kWh lithium bank with a 3,000 W inverter, induction cooking and diesel hydronic heat, so the whole coach runs on batteries and diesel. The Isata 3 24FW adds a full-wall slide for an open living area, a queen bed and a booth dinette, and pairs a smaller 200Ah lithium bank and 200 W of solar with a Flex Power 4000i LP generator.

Weight ratings favor the Airstream. Its GVWR is 12,125 lb against 11,030 lb, it carries 2,160 lb of cargo, and it can pull 5,000 lb where the Isata manages 4,220 lb. The Isata holds more fresh water, 35 gallons to 23, while the Atlas sits nearly a foot lower at 10.5 ft against 11.42 ft, which matters under low branches and in parking structures.

The beds split the buyers as well: rear twin beds in the Atlas, a queen in the Isata.

Airstream Atlas 25RT
Two travelers who want twin beds, a quiet generator-free power system and the higher tow rating for pulling a small car.
Dynamax Isata 3 24FW
Travelers who want a slide-out living area, a queen bed and an LP generator as backup during cloudy stretches off grid.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
9,965 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
2,160 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

2,160 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Airstream Atlas 25RTDynamax Isata 3 24FW
Dry weight (UVW)9,965 lb—
GVWR12,125 lb11,030 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,160 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,160 lb—
Towing capacity5,000 lb4,220 lb
Exterior length24.8 ft24.58 ft
Exterior height10.5 ft11.42 ft
Sleeps2—
Slide-outs01
Fresh water23 gal35 gal
Gray water31 gal32 gal
Black water27 gal32 gal
Factory solarNone200 W
House battery6.9 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in HeaterDual low-temp lithium auxiliary batteries (200Ah total)
Generator—Flex Power 4000i LP with auto transfer switch
ChassisMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 4500 CabMercedes-Benz Sprinter
EngineMercedes-Benz® 2.0 L Turbo Charged 4-Cylinder High Output Diesel2.0L I4 turbo diesel (208 hp)
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Atlas 25RT · 24.8 ft long · 10′6″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 3 24FW · 24.58 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Atlas 25RT

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Full spec sheet, sources →