All comparisons

Winnebago View 24D vs Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

2027 Winnebago View 24D

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago View 24D

~$245,000

2027 Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Tiffin · Class C

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

—

The difference that matters

Power systems decide this matchup, since the dimensions barely differ. Each is 25.7 ft with a 12,125 lb GVWR, one slide, four berths and a 2.0 L Mercedes turbo diesel. The View 24D is on a Sprinter 4500 RWD; the Wayfarer 25RW is on a Mercedes 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway.

The View includes a 320 Ah Lithionics lithium battery with pack heating, charged by a dedicated 280 amp second alternator and two 120 W solar panels, plus a 2,000 W inverter. A generator is optional. The Wayfarer goes the other way, with a 3.2 kW generator standard, one 200 W solar panel, a 2,000 W Xantrex inverter and two lead-acid batteries, with 205 Ah lithium optional.

The View also brings hydraulic leveling, a Murphy+ queen, an induction and LP cooktop and a 5,000 lb tow rating, and it holds more waste water, 41 gal gray and black against 34 and 24.

Winnebago View 24D
Generator-free off-grid campers, as couples, who want lithium and alternator charging.
Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW
Hot days, a standard generator for A/C and a dual-wheel cutaway chassis, for couples.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Winnebago View 24DTiffin Wayfarer 25RW
GVWR12,125 lb12,125 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb—
Exterior length25.7 ft25.7 ft
Exterior height10.6 ft11.3 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs11
Fresh water35 gal32 gal
Gray water41 gal34 gal
Black water41 gal24 gal
Factory solar240 W200 W
House battery1x 320Ah 12V Lithionics lithium w/280-amp second alternator (standard)(2) 12V lead-acid house batteries (205Ah lithium optional)
Generator—3.2 kW RV generator
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 4500 RWDMercedes-Benz 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway
Engine2.0L turbo-diesel 4-cylinder, 9-speed automaticMercedes-Benz 2.0L 208 HP turbo diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago View 24D · 25.7 ft long · 10′7″ tall
  • Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW · 25.7 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago View 24D

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Full spec sheet, sources →