All comparisons

Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE vs Storyteller Overland GXV HILT

2027 Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE

—

2027 Storyteller Overland GXV HILT

Storyteller Overland · Class C

Storyteller Overland GXV HILT

~$525,782

The difference that matters

These two barely overlap. The Sunflyer 26FE is a 28.3 ft gas Class C on a Ford E-450 with a 350 hp 7.3 L V8, a 14,500 lb GVWR and room for six, with a front entertainment lounge and a queen bed. It carries a 4,000 W flex-power generator with auto start, a 1,000 W inverter, a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge, a one-piece fiberglass roof and an 8,000 lb hitch rating. Solar is prep only.

The GXV HILT is an expedition truck on a Ram 5500 crew cab 4x4 with a 360 hp 6.7 L Cummins and a 19,500 lb GVWR. It runs on a 16.8 kWh lithium bank with two 3,000 W inverters and 1,320 W of solar, carries 120 gal of fresh water, and adds an electric winch, ARB on-board air and Starlink Mini. It sleeps two, with a full bathroom and cassette toilet.

The Sunflyer suits campground family trips; the HILT is built for long stretches far from services.

Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE
A family of up to six on campground road trips who want a gas Class C with a generator.
Storyteller Overland GXV HILT
Far off pavement for weeks, a couple who want huge solar, lithium and water capacity.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
19,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Winnebago Sunflyer 26FEStoryteller Overland GXV HILT
GVWR14,500 lb19,500 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb—
Exterior length28.3 ft29 ft
Exterior height11.3 ft12.6 ft
Sleeps62
Slide-outs20
Fresh water44 gal120 gal
Gray water41 gal40 gal
Black water40 gal—
Factory solarNone1320 W
House battery2x deep-cycle16.8 kWh M-Power lithium (standard)
Generator4,000-watt flex-power (standard) w/ auto start—
ChassisFord E-450Ram 5500 crew cab 4x4
Engine7.3L V8 gas, 350 hp, 6-speed6.7L Cummins turbo-diesel, 360 hp, 8-speed
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE · 28.3 ft long · 11′4″ tall
  • Storyteller Overland GXV HILT · 29 ft long · 12′7″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Sunflyer 26FE

Full spec sheet, sources →

Storyteller Overland GXV HILT

Full spec sheet, sources →