All comparisons

Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS vs East to West Della Terra 280BH

2025 Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS

Winnebago · Travel Trailer

Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS

~$52,391

2027 East to West Della Terra 280BH

East to West · Travel Trailer

East to West Della Terra 280BH

—

The difference that matters

Matched in length at about 32 ft, each with one slide and a rear bunkhouse, and within 258 lb on dry weight. Cargo margin is the clearest gap. The Minnie 2801BHS is 6,746 lb dry with an 8,800 lb GVWR. The Della Terra 280BH is 6,488 lb with a 7,805 lb GVWR and 1,317 lb of cargo capacity. For a family filling the fresh tank and packing for a week, that difference shows up fast.

The Minnie is the better-equipped trailer. It has 200 W of solar with a 30 A controller, 12 V tank pad heaters, solid-surface counters, a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge and 1.5 in fiberglass sidewalls on an NXG frame. It sleeps seven with a front queen. Its tanks are much larger, 60 gal fresh, two gray tanks totaling 96 gal and 49 gal black, against 40/60/30.

The Della Terra has a lighter dry weight but a heavier hitch, 805 lb against 658.

Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS
A family of up to seven who want solar, heated tanks and enough cargo margin to pack fully.
East to West Della Terra 280BH
A family looking at an entry-level bunkhouse who will travel light and stay near hookups.

Weights

Weights

2025 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,746 lb
GVWR
8,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
658 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,054 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,488 lb
GVWR
7,805 lb
Hitch weight, dry
805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,317 lb

1,317 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Winnebago Minnie 2801BHSEast to West Della Terra 280BH
Dry weight (UVW)6,746 lb6,488 lb
GVWR8,800 lb7,805 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry658 lb805 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,317 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,054 lb1,317 lb
Exterior length32.4 ft32.25 ft
Exterior height11.4 ft11.25 ft
Sleeps7—
Slide-outs11
Fresh water60 gal40 gal
Gray water96 gal60 gal
Black water49 gal30 gal
Factory solar200 W—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS · 32.4 ft long · 11′5″ tall
  • East to West Della Terra 280BH · 32.25 ft long · 11′3″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Minnie 2801BHS

Full spec sheet, sources →

East to West Della Terra 280BH

Full spec sheet, sources →