All comparisons

Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS vs Bigfoot 25B21FB

2027 Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS

Winnebago · Travel Trailer

Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS

~$45,010

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Bigfoot · Travel Trailer

Bigfoot 25B21FB

—

The difference that matters

Empty, these trailers are within 130 lb: 4,426 for the Micro Minnie 2108DS and 4,553 for the Bigfoot 25B21FB, with hitches of 476 and 490. Their ratings are not close. The Bigfoot is rated to 7,500 lb GVWR against the Micro Minnie's 5,500, a 2,000 lb gap in what each can carry.

The Micro Minnie uses a slide for its dinette and a front Murphy bed to open floor space by day, with a rear bath and a 7 ft wide body. It has an enclosed underbelly with radiant foil and tank pad heaters, power stabilizer jacks and 200 W of solar, and sleeps three.

The Bigfoot has no slide and puts a fixed bed at the front of a two-piece molded fiberglass shell with R8 insulation, heated tanks and a four-season rating. It carries 400 W of solar and a 30,000 BTU furnace, and slightly larger fresh and gray tanks.

Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS
Narrow-trailer shoppers, as a couple, who want a slide-out dinette, daytime floor space and easy towing.
Bigfoot 25B21FB
Cold-weather campers who want a fiberglass shell, double the solar and room to load

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,426 lb
GVWR
5,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
476 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,074 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,553 lb
GVWR
7,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,947 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DSBigfoot 25B21FB
Dry weight (UVW)4,426 lb4,553 lb
GVWR5,500 lb7,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry476 lb490 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,074 lb2,947 lb
Exterior length22.4 ft21.5 ft
Exterior height10.4 ft8.8 ft
Sleeps3—
Slide-outs10
Fresh water31 gal34 gal
Gray water25 gal27 gal
Black water25 gal22 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS · 22.4 ft long · 10′5″ tall
  • Bigfoot 25B21FB · 21.5 ft long · 8′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Micro Minnie 2108DS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Bigfoot 25B21FB

Full spec sheet, sources →