All comparisons

Winnebago Elora 19DC vs Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

20′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago Elora 19DC

~$153,772

2027 Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

—

The difference that matters

Length and chassis split these four-berth Class Cs. The Elora 19DC is a 20.3 ft narrow-body van on a Ram ProMaster with a 3.6 L V6 and a 9,350 lb GVWR. The Cross Trail XL 22XG is a 24.25 ft cutaway on the Ford E-350 with a 12,500 lb GVWR. The Elora is the easier one to park and drive in town; the Cross Trail has more room and a higher weight rating.

The Elora packs a lot into its size: a 5 kWh EcoFlow lithium battery, 200 W of solar, Truma Combi heat, Starlink prep and a rear gear garage that converts to a lounge or a 60 by 80 in queen. Its bath uses a cassette toilet, and a power-lift bed or bunk is optional.

The Cross Trail has a no-slide layout with heated tank pads, generator prep and a proper black tank, with 41/28/31 gal against the Elora's 30 gal fresh and 30 gray. Tow ratings are 2,150 lb for the Elora and 2,500 lb for the Cross Trail.

Winnebago Elora 19DC
Active couples or small families who want van-sized driving, lithium power and a garage for bikes and boards.
Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
Travelers who want a conventional cutaway with a real black tank, more water and a bit more length.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,500 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago Elora 19DCCoachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
GVWR9,350 lb12,500 lb
Towing capacity2,150 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length20.3 ft24.25 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs00
Fresh water30 gal41 gal
Gray water30 gal28 gal
Black water—31 gal
Factory solar200 W—
House batteryWinnebago Power 5 kWh EcoFlow lithium (standard)—
ChassisRam ProMaster (159" WB)Ford E-350
Engine3.6L V6 gas, 9-speed—
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Elora 19DC · 20.3 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG · 24.25 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Elora 19DC

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Full spec sheet, sources →