All comparisons

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH vs Newmar Dutch Star 4369

2027 Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

—

2027 Newmar Dutch Star 4369

Newmar · Class A

Newmar Dutch Star 4369

~$676,136

The difference that matters

Capacity is what the Dutch Star 4369 brings. It is a 43.8 ft tag-axle coach rated to 51,000 lb with 11,000 lb of net carrying capacity and a 15,000 lb hitch. The Phaeton 40IH is 41.3 ft, rated to 40,000 lb and towing 10,000. Each uses a 450 hp Cummins diesel.

Power systems take different routes. The Dutch Star stores energy in eight house batteries totalling 800 Ah and runs a 12.5 kW Onan diesel generator, but carries only a small chassis-battery panel for solar. The Phaeton has 600 W of solar on the roof, six 6V AGM batteries and a 10 kW generator, plus hydronic heat.

Layouts differ too. The Dutch Star has a midship half bath, a rear bath with dual sinks, a king bed and a built-in washer and dryer, sleeping five on three slides. The Phaeton sleeps six on four slides and has the bigger gray tank at 100 gal against 75.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH
Solar-charging boondockers, as couples, who want four slides in a slightly shorter coach.
Newmar Dutch Star 4369
Full-timers who carry a lot, tow heavy and want laundry and a guest half bath built in

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
40,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
51,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
40,000 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
11,000 lb
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

11,000 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Tiffin Phaeton 40IHNewmar Dutch Star 4369
Dry weight (UVW)—40,000 lb
GVWR40,000 lb51,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—11,000 lb
GVWR minus dry weight—11,000 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb15,000 lb
Exterior length41.3 ft43.8 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.1 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs43
Fresh water100 gal105 gal
Gray water100 gal75 gal
Black water55 gal55 gal
Factory solar600 W10 W
House battery(6) 6V 210Ah extended-cycle AGM (lithium optional)8 house batteries, 800 Ah total (standard)
Generator10.0 kW Onan Quiet DieselCummins Onan 12.5 kW diesel (8 kW on 38'/40' plans)
ChassisTiffin PowerGlide XC raised-rail rear-engine dieselFreightliner
EngineCummins L9 450 HPCummins 8.9L, 450 hp; Allison 6-speed
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Phaeton 40IH · 41.3 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • Newmar Dutch Star 4369 · 43.8 ft long · 13′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Full spec sheet, sources →

Newmar Dutch Star 4369

Full spec sheet, sources →