All comparisons

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH vs Fleetwood Discovery 38W

2027 Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

—

2027 Fleetwood Discovery 38W

Fleetwood · Class A

Fleetwood Discovery 38W

~$509,266

The difference that matters

Forty-one-foot diesel pushers, each rated to tow 10,000 lb, with different priorities. The Tiffin Phaeton 40IH runs a 450 hp Cummins L9 on Tiffin's PowerGlide XC raised-rail chassis with a 40,000 lb GVWR, 6,400 lb above the Discovery's 33,600. It is a hydronic-heat, all-electric-appliance coach with 600 W of solar, a 3,000 W inverter, six 6 V AGM batteries, a 10.0 kW Onan diesel generator, four slides and a powered windshield shade. Its gray tank holds 100 gallons against 75.

The Fleetwood Discovery 38W uses a 360 hp Cummins 6.7L on a Freightliner XCM chassis and three slides. Its layout centers on a bath-and-a-half with a private lav and dual sinks, a large master suite with dual wardrobes and a sofa sleeper, sleeping seven. It adds a pop-up living-room TV, a front generator slide, BrakeSync air supply for towed-car brakes and a 100-gallon fuel tank, with 105 gallons of fresh water.

For power, solar and an all-electric coach, the Phaeton. For a second bathroom and room for guests, the Discovery.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH
Long seasons on the road, for couples who want a 450 hp diesel, hydronic heat and 600 W of solar.
Fleetwood Discovery 38W
Family hosts, as couples, who want a bath-and-a-half, a big master suite and sleeping for seven.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
40,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
33,600 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Phaeton 40IHFleetwood Discovery 38W
GVWR40,000 lb33,600 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length41.3 ft40.92 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps67
Slide-outs43
Fresh water100 gal105 gal
Gray water100 gal75 gal
Black water55 gal50 gal
Factory solar600 W100 W
House battery(6) 6V 210Ah extended-cycle AGM (lithium optional)—
Generator10.0 kW Onan Quiet Diesel—
ChassisTiffin PowerGlide XC raised-rail rear-engine dieselFreightliner Custom Chassis XCM (Freedom Bridge)
EngineCummins L9 450 HPCummins ISB 6.7L, 360 hp
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Phaeton 40IH · 41.3 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • Fleetwood Discovery 38W · 40.92 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Full spec sheet, sources →

Fleetwood Discovery 38W

Full spec sheet, sources →