All comparisons

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH vs American Coach American Eagle 45K

2027 Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

—

2027 American Coach American Eagle 45K

American Coach · Class A

American Coach American Eagle 45K

~$1,075,412

The difference that matters

These sit in different tiers. The Phaeton 40IH is a 41.3 ft mid-luxury pusher on Tiffin's PowerGlide XC with a 450 hp Cummins L9, a 40,000 lb GVWR and a 10,000 lb tow rating. The American Eagle 45K is 44.9 ft on a Freightliner SL tag-axle chassis with UltraSteer, a 605 hp Cummins X15 with Allison 4000, a 54,000 lb GVWR and a 20,000 lb hitch.

The Eagle's extras are chassis and finish: RoadWatch adaptive cruise and collision mitigation, BrakeSync, an active tag axle that tightens turns, two power basement slide trays, a Fisher and Paykel cooktop, Cambria quartz counters, theater seating with a sleeper sofa, a 12.5 kW Onan and a 150 gal fuel tank.

The Phaeton covers the essentials: three 200 W solar panels, a 3,000 W inverter, a 10.0 kW Onan diesel, hydronic heat, four slides and room for six. It carries more gray and black capacity too, 100/55 gal against 70/50, with fresh water close at 100 against 105.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH
Well-equipped diesel pusher shoppers, couples or families, wanting solar, hydronic heat and four slides.
American Coach American Eagle 45K
Buyers who want a 45 ft tag-axle flagship with driver aids, a heavy tow rating and top finishes.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
40,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
54,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
20,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Phaeton 40IHAmerican Coach American Eagle 45K
GVWR40,000 lb54,000 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb20,000 lb
Exterior length41.3 ft44.92 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.08 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs4—
Fresh water100 gal105 gal
Gray water100 gal70 gal
Black water55 gal50 gal
Factory solar600 W—
House battery(6) 6V 210Ah extended-cycle AGM (lithium optional)Lithium GC3 3x 270Ah is an OPTION (standard bank not stated)
Generator10.0 kW Onan Quiet DieselOnan 12.5kW QD with auto gen start
ChassisTiffin PowerGlide XC raised-rail rear-engine dieselFreightliner Custom Chassis SL (Liberty Bridge), tag axle with UltraSteer
EngineCummins L9 450 HPCummins X15, 605 hp / 1,950 lb-ft, Allison 4000 6-speed, 3-stage engine brake
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Phaeton 40IH · 41.3 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • American Coach American Eagle 45K · 44.92 ft long · 13′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Full spec sheet, sources →

American Coach American Eagle 45K

Full spec sheet, sources →