All comparisons

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH vs American Coach American Dream 42Q

2027 Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

—

2027 American Coach American Dream 42Q

American Coach · Class A

American Coach American Dream 42Q

~$821,622

The difference that matters

Rating and towing set these Cummins L9 diesel pushers apart. The American Dream 42Q rides a Freightliner XCM tag-axle chassis rated to 47,000 lb GVWR, with a 15,000 lb hitch and a 150 gal fuel tank. The Phaeton 40IH, on Tiffin's PowerGlide raised-rail chassis with V-Ride rear suspension, is rated to 40,000 lb and tows 10,000. Both make 450 hp.

The Phaeton brings more off-grid gear as standard: 600 W of solar across three panels, six 6V AGM batteries, a 3,000 W inverter and hydronic heating in an all-electric-appliance coach. It uses four slides against the Dream's three, and its gray tank holds 100 gal against 70.

The Dream carries a 12.5 kW Onan diesel generator against the Phaeton's 10 kW, BrakeSync for towed-car brakes, power cord and hose reels and dual-coat painted steel construction. Each sleeps six with a 100 gal fresh tank.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH
Full-timers who dry-camp often and want solar, hydronic heat and four slides of room
American Coach American Dream 42Q
Owners towing a heavy trailer or large SUV who want the higher tag-axle rating and bigger generator

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
40,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
47,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
15,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Phaeton 40IHAmerican Coach American Dream 42Q
GVWR40,000 lb47,000 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb15,000 lb
Exterior length41.3 ft42.92 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.08 ft
Sleeps66
Slide-outs43
Fresh water100 gal100 gal
Gray water100 gal70 gal
Black water55 gal50 gal
Factory solar600 W—
House battery(6) 6V 210Ah extended-cycle AGM (lithium optional)Lithium GC3 3x 270Ah is an OPTION (standard bank not stated)
Generator10.0 kW Onan Quiet DieselOnan 12.5kW QD with auto gen start
ChassisTiffin PowerGlide XC raised-rail rear-engine dieselFreightliner Custom Chassis XCM (Liberty Bridge), tag axle
EngineCummins L9 450 HPCummins L9, 450 hp / 1,250 lb-ft, Allison 3000 MH 6-speed
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Phaeton 40IH · 41.3 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • American Coach American Dream 42Q · 42.92 ft long · 13′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Phaeton 40IH

Full spec sheet, sources →

American Coach American Dream 42Q

Full spec sheet, sources →