All comparisons

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA vs Fleetwood Bounder 35K

2027 Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

—

2027 Fleetwood Bounder 35K

Fleetwood · Class A

Fleetwood Bounder 35K

~$259,022

The difference that matters

Two 36 ft gas Class As on the Ford F-53 with the 7.3 L V8, aimed at different priorities. The Open Road Allegro 34PA is a quad-slide plan with a pass-through bath, sleeping six. It has heated fresh and holding tanks, two 13,500 BTU A/Cs, two ducted furnaces, hydraulic leveling, a 2,000 W inverter and washer and dryer prep. Solar is prep only. Its tow rating is 4,000 lb.

The Bounder 35K has two slides and the bath-and-a-half layout Fleetwood features most. It brings a residential French-door fridge with icemaker, dual 15,000 BTU A/Cs with a rear heat pump, 50 amp service with whole-house EMS, an exterior entertainment center, 4-point hydraulic leveling, 100 W of solar and a tankless water heater. It tows 8,000 lb, double the Tiffin.

The Bounder carries 100 gal fresh against 70, while the Tiffin holds more waste at 66/50 against 58/42.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA
A family of up to six who camp in cold weather and want four slides of floor space.
Fleetwood Bounder 35K
Car-towing couples who want a guest half bath and like an outdoor TV at camp.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
26,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PAFleetwood Bounder 35K
GVWR26,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity4,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length36.1 ft36.25 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs42
Fresh water70 gal100 gal
Gray water66 gal58 gal
Black water50 gal42 gal
Factory solarNone100 W
House battery(4) 6V 230Ah flooded lead-acid house batteries—
Generator5.5 kW Onan Quiet Gas (7.0 kW optional)Onan 5.5kW w/ auto gen start (product guide); sales sheet says 7.0kW - conflict, see notes
ChassisFord F-53 Super DutyFord F-53 (Power Platform), 22K-26K
EngineFord 7.3L V8 350 HP, 468 lb-ftFord 7.3L V8, 335 hp / 468 lb-ft, 6-speed auto
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA · 36.1 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Fleetwood Bounder 35K · 36.25 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Full spec sheet, sources →

Fleetwood Bounder 35K

Full spec sheet, sources →