All comparisons

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA vs Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G

2027 Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

—

2027 Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G

Entegra · Class A

Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G

~$273,580

The difference that matters

Chassis rating is where these 36 ft gas coaches on the Ford F-53 part ways. The Allegro 34PA is rated to 26,000 lb, 4,000 more than the Vision XL 34G's 22,000, and it opens up with four slides against two. The Vision XL counters with a 5,000 lb tow rating against 4,000.

The Allegro is set up for cooler weather: heated fresh and holding tanks, a 35,000 BTU and a 20,000 BTU ducted furnace, two 13,500 BTU air conditioners, hydraulic leveling, a 2,000 W inverter and washer and dryer prep. The Vision XL leans toward living-room comfort, with power theater seating, an electric fireplace, a residential refrigerator, a heat-pump air conditioner plus a second unit and 200 W of solar.

Each sleeps six and has a 5.5 kW generator. Tanks are close on fresh and black, but the Vision's gray tank is larger at 73 gal against 66.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA
Families who load heavily and camp in cold months and want four slides of floor space
Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G
Recliner evenings, solar and room to tow a slightly heavier car, for couples.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
26,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PAEntegra Coach Vision XL 34G
GVWR26,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity4,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length36.1 ft36.4 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft12.8 ft
Sleeps66
Slide-outs42
Fresh water70 gal72 gal
Gray water66 gal73 gal
Black water50 gal50 gal
Factory solarNone200 W
House battery(4) 6V 230Ah flooded lead-acid house batteries(2) 6V AGM (220Ah) house batteries on slideout tray
Generator5.5 kW Onan Quiet Gas (7.0 kW optional)5,500W generator with auto-gen start
ChassisFord F-53 Super DutyFord F53
EngineFord 7.3L V8 350 HP, 468 lb-ft7.3L V-8 335 HP, 468 lb-ft
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA · 36.1 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G · 36.4 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Full spec sheet, sources →

Entegra Coach Vision XL 34G

Full spec sheet, sources →