All comparisons

Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA vs Fleetwood Flair 33B6

2027 Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA

—

2027 Fleetwood Flair 33B6

Fleetwood · Class A

Fleetwood Flair 33B6

~$183,760

The difference that matters

Two 35-foot Class As in different classes. The Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA is a rear-engine diesel on a Freightliner XCM raised-rail chassis with a 380 hp Cummins L9 making 1,150 lb-ft, a 38,320 lb GVWR, four slides and a 10,000 lb tow rating. It carries an 8.0 kW Onan diesel generator, six 6 V AGM batteries and a 2,000 W inverter, with tanks of 90 gallons fresh, 70 gray and 50 black.

The Fleetwood Flair 33B6 is a gas coach on the Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8 and a 22,000 lb GVWR, two slides and an 8,000 lb tow rating. It is laid out for families: a jackknife sofa and flip-up top bunk, a Hide-A-Loft electric drop-down bed rated for 600 lb, a dinette, an extended galley with a large pantry, a 12 V residential refrigerator, a tankless water heater and an Onan 5.5 kW generator. Its tanks are smaller at 50, 37 and 37.

Families with kids are the Flair's audience. Long-haul couples who want diesel power are the Allegro Red's.

Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA
Long-distance drivers towing up to 10,000 lb, as couples, who want a diesel pusher with four slides.
Fleetwood Flair 33B6
Families who want bunks and a drop-down loft bed in a gas Class A.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
38,320 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Allegro Red 33AAFleetwood Flair 33B6
GVWR38,320 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length35.2 ft34.58 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft12.33 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs42
Fresh water90 gal50 gal
Gray water70 gal37 gal
Black water50 gal37 gal
Factory solarNoneNone
House battery(6) 6V 210Ah extended-cycle AGM—
Generator8.0 kW Onan Quiet DieselOnan 5.5kW w/ dual 13,500 BTU A/C (standard on 32S/33B6 per product guide)
ChassisFreightliner XCM raised-rail rear-engine dieselFord F-53 22K
EngineCummins L9 380 HP, 1,150 lb-ftFord 7.3L V8, 335 hp / 468 lb-ft, 6-speed auto
FuelDieselGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA · 35.2 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Fleetwood Flair 33B6 · 34.58 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Allegro Red 33AA

Full spec sheet, sources →

Fleetwood Flair 33B6

Full spec sheet, sources →