All comparisons

Thor Scope 18M vs Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A

2027 Thor Scope 18M

Thor · Class B

Thor Scope 18M

~$146,160

2027 Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A

Winnebago · Class B

Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A

~$143,475

The difference that matters

Equal length, equal 8,550 lb GVWR, nearly equal price at around $146,000 for the Thor Scope 18M and around $144,000 for the Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A. What separates them is the bed and the power.

The Scope is a solo traveler's van, rated to sleep one, with a 2.8 kW gas generator, a 1,000 W inverter, 200 W of solar, two 100 Ah AGM batteries and a 5,000 lb tow rating. The Solis Pocket sleeps three, using a raised Murphy+ bed with gear space beneath and a convertible dinette, and adds a Truma VarioHeat furnace, a cassette toilet and MOLLE panels for gear. It has 170 W of solar and two Group 31 AGM batteries, and tows 3,500 lb. Fresh and gray tanks match at 20 gallons each.

Thor Scope 18M
Solo travelers who want a generator and the higher tow rating in the shortest van.
Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A
Murphy-bed fans, as a couple or small family, who want gear storage and a convertible dinette.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
8,550 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
8,550 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
3,500 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Scope 18MWinnebago Solis Pocket 36A
GVWR8,550 lb8,550 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb3,500 lb
Exterior length17.8 ft17.8 ft
Exterior height9.5 ft9.4 ft
Sleeps13
Slide-outs—0
Fresh water20 gal20 gal
Gray water20 gal20 gal
Black water4.8 gal—
Factory solar200 W170 W
House batteryTwo (2) 100 Ah Group 31 AGM Batteries2x Group 31 AGM
Generator50 State 2.8 kW Gas Generator—
ChassisRAM Promaster® 1500 High Roof Van ChassisRam ProMaster 136" WB
Engine3.6L Pentastar V6 (276 HP & 250 lb-ft Torque)3.6L V6 gas, 280 hp, 9-speed
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Scope 18M · 17.8 ft long · 9′6″ tall
  • Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A · 17.8 ft long · 9′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Scope 18M

Full spec sheet, sources →

Winnebago Solis Pocket 36A

Full spec sheet, sources →