All comparisons

Scamp 13 X vs Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe

2027 Scamp 13 X

Scamp · Travel Trailer

Scamp 13 X

—

2027 Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe

Casita · Travel Trailer

Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe

~$31,999

The difference that matters

Trail or campground is the split between these small fiberglass trailers. The Scamp 13 X is built to leave pavement, with 18 in of ground clearance, Timbren heavy-duty suspension, mud tires, an articulating hitch and a roof rack. It weighs 1,986 lb dry with a 232 lb hitch, and its furnace is an option.

The Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe weighs 2,400 lb and is the more complete camper indoors. It has a wet bath with a shower and closet, a water heater, a 4.3 cu ft 12V fridge, and a rear twin bed plus a dinette that folds into a queen. Its two-piece molded shell sits on a fully encased composite subfloor, and a high-lift axle package comes standard.

Each is rated to 3,500 lb GVWR. The Scamp is shorter at 13.4 ft against 15, with a rear U-dinette and a big rear bed.

Scamp 13 X
Backroad campers with a small SUV who want clearance and a rugged hitch more than a bathroom
Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe
Campground trips in a light fiberglass trailer with a shower and hot water, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
1,986 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
232 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,514 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,400 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,100 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Scamp 13 XCasita Patriot 15 Deluxe
Dry weight (UVW)1,986 lb2,400 lb
GVWR3,500 lb3,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry232 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,514 lb1,100 lb
Exterior length13.4 ft15 ft
Exterior height8.3 ft8.9 ft
Sleeps—2
Slide-outs00
Fresh water12 gal—
Gray water21 gal—
Black water6 gal—
Factory solarNoneNone
House battery27-series battery pack (lead-acid size class; chemistry not stated); battery selection optionalGroup 31 AGM, 100 Ah (per maker FAQ); 300 Ah LiFePO4 + 2,000 W inverter + 200 W portable panel optional

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Scamp 13 X · 13.4 ft long · 8′4″ tall
  • Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe · 15 ft long · 8′11″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Scamp 13 X

Full spec sheet, sources →

Casita Patriot 15 Deluxe

Full spec sheet, sources →