All comparisons

Roadtrek Zion vs Coachmen Nova 20C

2027 Roadtrek Zion

Roadtrek · Class B

Roadtrek Zion

~$154,325

2027 Coachmen Nova 20C

Coachmen · Class B

Coachmen Nova 20C

—

The difference that matters

Same Ram ProMaster 3500 platform, same 3.6L V6 and the same 9,350 lb GVWR, so the choice is about layout and power. The Roadtrek Zion uses a rear power sofa that converts to twin beds or a king and leaves an open center aisle for bikes or kayaks. It comes with 600Ah of lithium, 300 W of solar, a Truma Aventa air conditioner, a Truma Vario Heat furnace and a wet bath.

The Coachmen Nova 20C uses three 115Ah AGM batteries, with lithium as an option, alongside 220 W of solar and a 2,000 W Xantrex inverter with auto generator start. It has Rockwool R-15 insulation, a Truma Combi Eco Plus heater, fresh and black tanks above the floor and an optional pop top. Its waste tanks are much larger, 20 gallons gray and 19 black against 14 and 8.5, though the Zion carries more fresh water at 33 gallons. The Nova can tow 2,150 lb against the Zion's 1,680.

For gear hauling and battery capacity, the Zion. For longer stays between dump stations, the Nova.

Roadtrek Zion
Active couples who carry bikes or boards inside and want a large lithium bank as standard.
Coachmen Nova 20C
Van campers who want bigger waste tanks, heavy insulation and the option of a pop top.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
1,660 lb
Towing capacity
1,680 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,350 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,150 lb

Spec for spec

Roadtrek ZionCoachmen Nova 20C
GVWR9,350 lb9,350 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,660 lb—
Towing capacity1,680 lb2,150 lb
Exterior length20.8 ft20.92 ft
Exterior height9.4 ft9.33 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water33 gal27 gal
Gray water14 gal20 gal
Black water8.5 gal19 gal
Factory solar300 W220 W
House battery600Ah lithium (standard); 660Ah Lithionics optional3x Group 31 115Ah AGM (345Ah) standard; Lithionics 310Ah lithium optional
ChassisRam ProMaster 3500 159" EXTRam ProMaster 3500
Engine3.6L V6 gas, 9-speed3.6L V6 (280 hp)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Roadtrek Zion · 20.8 ft long · 9′5″ tall
  • Coachmen Nova 20C · 20.92 ft long · 9′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Roadtrek Zion

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Nova 20C

Full spec sheet, sources →