All comparisons

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS vs Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL

28′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Travel Trailer

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS

—

2027 Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL

Ember · Travel Trailer

Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL

~$69,411

The difference that matters

Identical 28.92-foot lengths, both rear-kitchen couples plans with 400 W of solar. The Timber Ridge 24RKS is the heavier-built of the two: 6,775 lb dry against 6,510, but with a 9,995 lb GVWR that leaves 3,220 lb of cargo capacity against the Ember's 1,985. It rides on 5,200 lb axles with load-range E tires, has a fully enclosed, heated underbelly and a 35K BTU furnace, and carries 80 gallons each of fresh and gray water against 55 and 70. Hitch weights are nearly equal at 800 and 790 lb.

The Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL leans on interior design and power: a 2,000 W inverter with a Victron MPPT controller, theater seating and a convertible desk, a residential 60 by 80 walk-around queen in a private front bedroom with its own entrance, a composite floor and app control of the slide and awning.

Rough roads and long dry-camping stays favor the Timber Ridge. A couple who want a separate bedroom door and a ready inverter will lean Ember.

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS
Forest-road couples who want a high cargo margin, big tanks and a heated underbelly.
Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL
Privacy-minded couples who want a front bedroom with its own door and an inverter ready to run off solar.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,775 lb
GVWR
9,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,220 lb

3,220 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,510 lb
GVWR
8,495 lb
Hitch weight, dry
790 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,985 lb

1,985 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKSEmber Touring Edition 2400RKL
Dry weight (UVW)6,775 lb6,510 lb
GVWR9,995 lb8,495 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry800 lb790 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,220 lb1,985 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,220 lb1,985 lb
Exterior length28.92 ft28.92 ft
Exterior height11.58 ft11.33 ft
Sleeps—4
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water80 gal55 gal
Gray water80 gal70 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solar400 W400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS · 28.92 ft long · 11′7″ tall
  • Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL · 28.92 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS

Full spec sheet, sources →

Ember Touring Edition 2400RKL

Full spec sheet, sources →