All comparisons

Oliver Legacy Elite vs Escape 17B

2026 Oliver Legacy Elite

Oliver · Travel Trailer

Oliver Legacy Elite

—

17′8″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Escape · Travel Trailer

Escape 17B

~$34,720

The difference that matters

Light weight is the Escape 17B's case. It weighs 2,640 lb dry with a 296 lb hitch, against 3,700 and 370 for the Oliver Legacy Elite, and it sleeps four where the Oliver sleeps three. It is the shorter trailer too, 17.7 ft against 18.4.

The Oliver is the more robust build. Its double-hulled fiberglass shell encloses and heats the tanks and drain lines between layers, earning a four-season rating, and it rides on 10-ply tires with a full spare and a cast-iron coupler. Its 5,000 lb GVWR gives far more room to load than the Escape's 3,500. Inside, a rear dinette converts to a queen and the wet bath includes a pressure-flushed black tank.

The Escape 17B is a single-axle molded fiberglass trailer with a bathroom and tanks of 20 gal fresh, 26 gray and 13.2 black.

Oliver Legacy Elite
Cold shoulder-season campers, as a couple, who want a heavy-duty, heated-tank fiberglass shell.
Escape 17B
Small families towing with a smaller SUV who want four berths and a bathroom under 2,700 lb

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,700 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
370 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,640 lb
GVWR
3,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
296 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

860 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Oliver Legacy EliteEscape 17B
Dry weight (UVW)3,700 lb2,640 lb
GVWR5,000 lb3,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry370 lb296 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,300 lb860 lb
Exterior length18.4 ft17.7 ft
Exterior height9.2 ft8.7 ft
Sleeps34
Slide-outs00
Fresh water—20 gal
Gray water—26 gal
Black water—13.2 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Oliver Legacy Elite · 18.4 ft long · 9′2″ tall
  • Escape 17B · 17.7 ft long · 8′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Oliver Legacy Elite

Full spec sheet, sources →

Escape 17B

Full spec sheet, sources →